Gale Virtual Reference Library
This collection of digitized subject-specific encyclopedias includes over 150 volumes specifically on topics in American History. You can search across the full text of every encyclopedia in this collection at once, or you can search inside just one set (that is, one publication title that may have multiple volumes) at a time. Several online titles on this guide's page are located in this collection.
This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new windowAfrican American history
African American Studies Center The Oxford African American Studies Center provides more than 10,000 articles by top scholars in the field. The core content includes:
Encyclopedia of African-American culture and history: the Black experience in the Americas
John Henrik Clarke Africana Library (Cornell) full-text digital historical texts
American Indian History
The American Indian experience
Indian Affairs: Laws and Treaties Browse by tribe name or year. For more, check out print reference sources.
Asian American history
The Asian Pacific American heritage
For more, check out print reference sources for Asian American history.
Gender studies and women's history
Encyclopedia of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgendered History in America For more, check out print reference sources.
Hispanic American history
The Oxford encyclopedia of Latinos and Latinas in the United States For more, check out print reference sources.
University of Washington Bothell & Cascadia College
Campus Library
Box 358550
18225 Campus Way NE
Bothell, WA 98011-8245
425-352-5340 (Voice & Relay)
Text on this page created by UW Libraries is licensed under a CC BY-NC 4.0 License. Images and video are not included.See details.
Land Acknowledgment: The University of Washington Bothell & Cascadia College Campus Library occupies Land that has been inhabited by Indigenous Peoples since time immemorial. Specifically, this campus is located on Sammamish Land from which settler colonists forcibly removed Coast Salish Peoples to reservations in the mid-19th century. Today, descendants of the Sammamish are members of several Coast Salish communities.