Contact Your Library Liaison for More Information
Find your library liaison or submit a question to via this comment box.
Sample Scenario
You are a school counselor who has been told to lead a support group for students at-risk for school dropout. You need to do an initial self-assessment of each child and have been told to use the Rosenberg self-esteem scale. You are unfamiliar with the test and its administration.
Where can you find a copy of this test?
Preliminary Questions
- Do you have the correct name or title of a test?
- What is the test supposed to measure?
- Is this test appropriate for your subjects?
- Do you need a full copy of the test?
- Do you know how to administer the test?
Verify Test Information
- To obtain or view a test, be sure to have correct test information such as the full title and author.
- There are a number of sources available for you to verify test information. These consist of both commercial and non-commercial sources.
- Click here to view the entire resource table.
- These sources contain records describing thousands of test instruments.
- These sources do not generally include the full-text of tests.
ETS Test Collection
Detailed Description | Search Tips
A database of descriptive information for over 25,000 tests from varying fields with an emphasis on education; includes Tests in Microfiche.
REDCap Shared Library
Detailed Description
A repository for REDCap data collection instruments and forms that can be downloaded and used by researchers at REDCap partner institutions.
Tests in Print (TIP)
Detailed Description | Search Tips | Sample Pages [pdf]
A multi-volume publication consisting of descriptive listings and references to commercially published tests that are in print and available for purchase and use.
Check Other Test Sources
-
Other sources of verification include specialty directories and journal databases.
- Tests listed in these sources are referred to as unpublished tests and measures.
Directory of Unpublished Experimental Mental Measures
Detailed Description | Search Tips | Sample Pages [pdf]
Directory of noncommercial experimental test instruments.
JOURNAL DATABASES: CINAHL 
, ERIC , PsycInfo , Sociological Abstracts , etc.
Locate the Full Text of a Named Test
- To obtain or view a test, be sure to have correct test information such as the full title and author.
- There are a number of sources available for you to verify test information. These consist of both commercial and non-commercial sources.
- Click here to view the entire resource table.
- These sources contain records describing thousands of test instruments.
- These sources do not generally include the full-text of tests.
ETS Test Collection
Detailed Description | Search Tips
A database of descriptive information for over 25,000 tests from varying fields with an emphasis on education; includes Tests in Microfiche.
REDCap Shared Library
Detailed Description
A repository for REDCap data collection instruments and forms that can be downloaded and used by researchers at REDCap partner institutions.
Tests in Print (TIP)
Detailed Description | Search Tips | Sample Pages [pdf]
A multi-volume publication consisting of descriptive listings and references to commercially published tests that are in print and available for purchase and use.
Check Other Test Sources
-
Other sources of verification include specialty directories and journal databases.
- Tests listed in these sources are referred to as unpublished tests and measures.
Directory of Unpublished Experimental Mental Measures
Detailed Description | Search Tips | Sample Pages [pdf]
Directory of noncommercial experimental test instruments.
JOURNAL DATABASES: CINAHL , ERIC , PsycInfo , Sociological Abstracts , etc.
Locate Test Publisher or Author
- Commercially available tests are usually purchased through test publishers.
- Publishers hold copyright to tests they distribute and they maintain copies of tests, test manuals, and scoring keys.
- Contact publishers directly for policies, forms, and purchase information.
- If you plan on using commercial tests, allow time for order and delivery.
- For tests that may be out of print commercially or may belong to the original author, contact the original author who developed the instrument and/or subsequent authors who used the instrument to learn more information on how to obtain the instrument.
ETS Test Collection
Detailed Description | Search Tips
A database of descriptive information for over 25,000 tests from varying fields with an emphasis on education; includes Tests in Microfiche.
Detailed Description | Search Tips
A popular Internet search engine.
