Research Guides
Scandinavian Studies: Film & Media
Nordic Film Reference
A Companion to Nordic Cinema by 
This link opens in a new window
Call Number: EBOOKPublication Date: 2016Collection of original essays by over two dozen international film scholars covering the comprehensive history of Nordic cinema, from its silent Golden Age to the present day. Includes topics such as film policy models, audiences, cinephilia, film training, indigenous Sámi cinema, global engagement, and auteurs, among others.
Historical Dictionary of Scandinavian Cinema by Publication Date: 2012Chronicles the history of Scandinavian cinema from its beginnings in 1896 until the present, providing an introduction to the situation in each of the countries (Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Finland, and Iceland) and over 400 substantial entries on major actors, directors, films, genres, themes, animation, ethnicity, migration, and censorship, making it a valuable resource for both scholars and movie fans.
Nordic National Cinemas by Publication Date: 1998Explores the film histories and cultures of Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway, and Sweden, examining domestic film production, social and political context, and domestic audiences from the early 20th century to the present. Features discussions on internationally renowned figures such as Ingmar Bergman and Carl Dreyer, nationally important filmmakers, and contemporary filmmakers such as Gabriel Axel, the Kaurismäki brothers, and Lars von Trier.
Bibliographic Databases
Bibliographic databases offer access to curated collections of articles, books, and other materials within a specific discipline. Their comprehensive indexing and metadata enable advanced search features to refine results and discover additional sources. Search these databases to explore the international scholarly literature on Nordic film and media and related disciplines.
- Film & Television Literature Index with Full Text This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Comprehensive database for film and television studies, including references to articles and publications on film theory, technology, development and production, reviews, etc. - Film Index International This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Index to international cinema from 1900 to present, with information on over 120,000 films from over 170 countries. Reviews, plot summaries, production information, and other relevant data on Nordic and international films. - MLA International Bibliography This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
International articles, books, and book chapters on language, literature, folklore, and film. Scholarly sources on Nordic film history, national cinemas, film genres, directors, actors, and more. - Communication Source This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
International articles and publications on communication and media studies, covering linguistics, rhetoric and discourse, speech-language pathology, mass media, journalism, and related topics.
Journals
Journals offer a timely, peer-reviewed platform for discussing and exploring specific topics, providing a broad perspective in the fields they cover with focused articles and various other types of short-form content. Film journals offer research articles, essays, interviews, reviews, festival coverage, industry news, and more. For Nordic film, consult film journals, including Nordic film journals, as well as Scandinavian studies journals.
NORDIC FILM & MEDIA JOURNALS
- Film International
- This link opens in a new window
- Journal of Scandinavian Cinema
This link opens in a new window
- Studies in European Cinema
- This link opens in a new window
OTHER JOURNALS FOR NORDIC FILM
- European Journal of Scandinavian Studies
- This link opens in a new window
- Film Comment
- This link opens in a new window
- Film History
- This link opens in a new window
- Historical Journal of Film, Radio, and Television
- This link opens in a new window
- Scandinavian Studies
- This link opens in a new window
- Sight and Sound
- This link opens in a new window
National Film Institutions
Public film institutions in the Nordic countries promote, support, and preserve their countries’ national film heritage. These organizations offer valuable information for film scholars and professionals working on Nordic cinema. Explore their websites to find resources such as film databases and collections, scholarly and trade publications, festivals and film industry news, funding information, and more.
National Film Databases
The Nordic countries' film institutes make national film databases available online. These typically include factual data about films, including cast, crew, production, distribution, etc. They may include other features but do not generally provide analysis, scholarship, or film reviews.