Skip to main content

Research Guides

Subject Librarians: Seattle Campus Librarians

List of library staff who speak your language and help you navigate the library in your language.

Librarians with subject expertise

A-B | C-E | F-I | J-M | N-R | S-Z

A

Accounting Business Librarians
Aeronautics Mel DeSart
African American Studies Harry Murphy
African Studies Theresa Mudrock
American Indian Studies Harry Murphy (coordinator)
Animal Studies Emily Keller (coordinator)
Anthropology Anne-Marie Davis
Applied Mathematics Science Librarians Team
Aquatic and Fishery Sciences Maureen Nolan
Archaeology, classical Morag Stewart
Archaeology, methodology Anne-Marie Davis
Architecture Alan R. Michelson
Art Angela Weaver
Art History Angela Weaver
Asian American Studies Harry Murphy
Asian Languages & Literature See specific languages/literatures
Astronautics Mel DeSart
Astronomy Susanne Redalje
Atmospheric Sciences Matt Parsons

B

Baltic Studies Michael Biggins
Biochemistry HSL Liaisons
Bioengineering Christina Byrne
Bioengineering for Health Sciences HSL Liaisons
Biological Structure HSL Liaisons
Biology Sally Pine
Biotechnology Susanne Redalje (coordinator)
Botany Sally Pine
Building Construction Alan R. Michelson
Business Administration

Business Librarians

Back to Top

(Coordinator)

C

Canadian Studies Sion Romaine
Cartographic Materials see Map Collection
Chemical Engineering Susanne Redalje
Chemistry Susanne Redalje
Chicano Studies Harry Murphy
Children's Literature Kathleen Collins
China Studies Zhijia Shen
Cinema & Media Studies Jessica Albano or
Faye Christenberry
Civil Engineering Julie Cook
Classics Morag Stewart
Communication Jessica Albano
Comparative Arts Angela Weaver
Comparative History of Ideas Theresa Mudrock
Comparative Literature Faye Christenberry
Comparative Religion John Bolcer
Computer Science & Engineering Mel DeSart

D

Dance Angela Weaver
Dentistry HSL Liaisons
Digital Arts and Experimental Media (DX Arts) Verletta Kern (coordinator)
Digital Geospatial Data, Geographic Information Systems Matt Parsons
Disability Studies Matt Parsons
Drama Angela Weaver

E

Earth and Space Sciences Matt Parsons
East Asia General Zhijia Shen
Economics Jessica Jerrit
Education Deborah Pierce
Electrical Engineering Julie Cook
Engineering see under individual subjects
English Elliot Stevens
Environmental and Forest Sciences Kari Anderson
Environmental Engineering Julie Cook
Ethnic Studies Harry Murphy
Ethnomusicology Archives John Vallier

Back to Top

F

Finance & Business Economics Business Librarians
Finnish Dan Mandeville
Folklore Faye Christenberry (coordinator)
Forest Sciences see Environmental and Forest Sciences
French Deb Raftus
Friday Harbor Collection Maureen Nolan

G

Gay/Lesbian Studies see Gender, Women, and Sexuality Studies
Gender, Women, and Sexuality Studies Cassandra Hartnett
Genetics see Medical Genetics
Genome Sciences HSL Liaisons
Geography Kian Flynn
Geological Sciences Matt Parsons
Geophysics Matt Parsons
Germanics Diana Brooking
Government Publications Cassandra Hartnett
U.S. Documents Cassandra Hartnett
International Documents Kian Flynn
State and Local Documents Emily Keller
Foreign Documents Cassandra Hartnett

H

Health Sciences HSL Liaisons
Hellenic Studies Theresa Mudrock

History

Theresa Mudrock
History of Medicine HSL Liaisons
History of Science Theresa Mudrock
History of Science, Technology & Medicine Theresa Mudrock (coordinator)
Horticulture Sally Pine
Human Centered Design & Engineering Mel DeSart
Human Rights Emily Keller

I

Immunology HSL Liaisons
Industrial and Systems Engineering Mel DeSart
Information Sciences Alyssa Deutschler
Integrated Social Sciences Reed Garber-Pearson
Interdisciplinary Studies see geographic area or program name
International Studies (General) Mike Biggins or
Kian Flynn
Italian Deb Raftus

Back to Top

J

Japan Studies Azusa Tanaka
Jewish Studies Mary St. Germain

K

Korean Studies Hyokyoung Yi

L

Labor Archives Collection Conor Casey
Landscape Architecture Alan R. Michelson
Latin American & Caribbean Studies Deb Raftus
Law Emily Keller (coordinator)
Law, Societies & Justice (LSJ) Emily Keller
Librarianship Alyssa Deutschler
Linguistics Dan Mandeville

M

Management & Organization Business Librarians
Management Science Business Librarians
Map Collection Matt Parsons
Maps, Atlases & Aerial Photography Matt Parsons
Digital Geospatial Data, Geographic Information Systems Matt Parsons
Marine and Environmental Affairs Maureen Nolan
Marketing & International Business Business Librarians
Materials Science & Engineering Susanne Redalje
Mathematics Science Librarians Team
Mechanical Engineering Mel DeSart
Medical Genetics HSL Liaisons
Medicine HSL Liaisons
Microbiology HSL Liaisons
Microform Collection Jessica Albano
Middle Eastern Studies Mary St. Germain
Military Science Emily Keller (coordinator)
Molecular and Cellular Biology HSL Liaisons
Moving Images (historical) Nicolette Bromberg
Museum Studies Anne-Marie Davis (coordinator)
Music Erin Conor
Music Recordings Erin Conor

Back to Top

N

Natural Sciences see under individual subjects
Near Eastern Language & Literature Mary St. Germain
Newspaper Collection Jessica Albano
Nordic Studies Dan Mandeville
Nursing HSL Liaisons
Nutritional Sciences HSL Liaisons

O

Oceanography Maureen Nolan
Odegaard Library  
Collections Anne Davis
Teaching Amanda Hornby

P

Pacific Northwest Collection Anne Jenner
Pharmacology HSL Liaisons
Pharmacy/Medicinal Chemistry HSL Liaisons
Philosophy Faye Christenberry
Photography Nicolette Bromberg
Physics Susanne Redalje
Physiology & Biophysics HSL Liaisons
Political Science Emily Keller
Portuguese Deb Raftus
Psychiatry HSL Liaisons
Psychology John Holmes
Public Health & Community Medicine HSL Liaisons
Public Policy & Governance Emily Keller

R

Reference Collection, General Theresa Mudrock
Religion see Comparative Religion
Russian & East European Studies Michael Biggins

Back to Top

S

Scandinavian Languages & Literature see Nordic Studies
Science, General Kari Anderson
Scientific & Technical Communication Linda Whang
Slavic Languages & Literature Michael Biggins
Social Work HSL Liaisons
Sociology Kathleen Collins
South Asian Studies Deepa Banerjee
Southeast Asian Studies Judith Henchy
Spanish Deb Raftus
Special Collections Special Collections Curators
Speech and Hearing Sciences Kari Anderson
Speech Communications Jessica Albano
Sports Anne Davis(coordinator)
Statistics Science Librarians Team

T

Taiwan Studies Zhijia Shen
Tibetan Studies Zhijia Shen (coordinator)

U

University Archives John Bolcer
Urban Design & Planning Alan R. Michelson

W

Western European Studies Theresa Mudrock
Wildlife Science see Fisheries or Forest Resources
Women Studies see Gender, Women, and Sexuality Studies

Z

Zoology Sally Pine

Back to Top