Skip to Main Content
Ask Us!
University of Washington Libraries

Library Guides

About

UW Ethnomusicology’s Visiting Artist program has been a hallmark of the program for more than 50 years, bringing highly accomplished musicians to the university to work with students in applied music courses and public performances. Many of these artists have created relationships and left lasting influences in Seattle's music scene.

Students study with artists from Afghanistan, China, India, Ireland, Korea, Puerto Rico, Senegal, Tanzania, and elsewhere. 

Visiting Artists By Decade

Name of Artist Years Instrument/Voice Main Geographical Area Culture Group
Mrs. Kishibe 1962-1963 Koto Japan  
S. Ramanathan 1963-1964 (summer) Voice India Carnatic
Sumi Tani 1963-1964   Japan  
Byonki Hwang 1964-1965 (summer) Kayagum Korea  
Shizuko Yamase 1964-1965   Japan  
Won-Kyung Cho 1965-1966   Korea  
Tamio Hayashi 1965-1966 (summer)   Japan  
Chikamasu Ue 1965-1966 (summer)   Japan  
Michiko Tsuda 1965-1966   Japan  
Kodo Araki 1963-1964, 1964-1965, 1965-1966 Shakuhachi Japan  
Namino Torri 1965-1966   Japan  
Keiji Yagi 1967-1968   Japan  
Chong il Park 1965-1966, 1968-1970 (summer) Taegum Korea  
Usopay Cedar 1968-1969 (summer), 1969-1970 (summer) Kulingtang Philippines  
Nazir Jairazbhoy 1969-1970 (summer) Sitar India Hindustani
Zakir Hussain 1969 Tabla India Hindustani
Ashish Khan 1969-1970 Sarod India Hindustani

 

Name of Artist Year Instrument/Voice Geog. Area / Genre Cultural Group
Jesus Aparicio 1970-1971 Cuatro, Maracas Venezuela  
T. Ranganathan 1963-1964, 1971 - 1972 Mridangam India  
Jon Higgins 1971-1972 VOICE India Carnatic
T. Vishwanathan 1971-1972 Flute India Carnatic
Laxmi 1971-1972 Dance India Carnatic
Balasarawathy 1968-1969, 1971-1972 Dance, Voice India Carnatic
Nyama Suso 1971-1972 Kora Gambia  
Dumisani Maraire 1968-1973 Marimba, Mbira, Voice Zimbabwe Shona
Thao Phet Sanaikone 1973-1974 Khaen Laos  
Bakari Marong 1973-1974 Drums Gambia Madonna Drumming
Mohammad Omar 1974-1975 Rabab Afghanistan  
Dao Duy Anh 1975-1976 Dan Ngi, Danbao Vietnam  
Chatrapati Singh 1975-1976 Pakhawaj India  
Chu-shen Tao 1974-1977 Cheng China  
Damian Luca 197601977 Nai Romania  
Ion Mihai 1976-1977 Cymbalon Romania  
Ion Budisteanu 1976-1977 Violin Romania  
Mike Seeger 1977-1978 Voice Romania  
G. Doria 1977-1978 Mridangam India  
T. Brinda 1968-69, 1977-1978 Vina, Voice India Carnatic
Hamza El Din 1978-1980 Oud Nubia  

 

Name of Artist Years Instrument/voice Main Geog. Area/Genre Culture Group
Nacdet Yasar 1972-1973, 1980-1981 Tanbur Turkey  
Nyazi Sayin 1980-1981 Ney Turkey  
Zia Mohiuddin Dagar 1974-1976, 1978-1981 Rudra Vina India Hindustani
Sabri Khan 1981-1982 Sarangi India Hindustani
Sharmistha Sen 1982-1983 Sitar India Hindustani
Joe Heaney 1977-1978, 1981-1984 Voice Ireland  
Pedro Bacan 1983-1984 Guitar Spain/Flamenco  
Ephat Mujuru 1982-1985 Mbira, Voice Zimbabwe Shona
Jose Gutierrez 1984-1985 Harp, Guitar Mexico  
Faiyaz Khan 1985-1986 Tabla  India Hindustani
Burhan Sukarma 1987 Gamelan Java (West) Sunda
Amadu Bansang Jobarteh 1986-1987 Kora Gambia  
Roy Burrunyila 1987-1988 Didjeridu Australia  
John Gambimawuy 1987-1988 Didjeridu Australia  
Phong Nguyen 1987-1988 Dan Tranh Vietnam  
Adebisi Adeleke 1988-1990 Dundun Nigeria  

 

Name of Artist Year(s) Instrument/Voice Main Geog. Area/Genre Culture Group
Jaime Montano 1990-1991 Panpipes Peru  
Sam-Ang Sam 1988-1992 Pin Peat ensemble Cambodia  
Dariush Talai 1991-1992 Tar, Sehtar Iran  
Sylvester Randafison 1992-1993 Valiha Madagascar  
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan 1992-1993 Voice Pakistan Qawwali
Akram Khan 1993-1993 Tabla India Hindustani
Shujaat Hussain Khan 1993-1994 Sitar India HIndustani
I.K. Dairo 1994-1995 Accordion, Dundun, Voice Nigeria Yoruba Juju music
Katsutoshi Miyagi 1995-1996 Sanshin, Taiko Okinawa  
Wateru Shinjo 1995-1996 Sunshine, Taiko

Okinawa

 
Euclides Aparicio 1996-1997 Cuatro, Maracas Venezuela  
Rafael Angel Aparicio 1970-1971, 1996-1997 Harp Venezuela  
Eva Ybarra 1997-1998 Accordion, Voice United States (San Antonio Texas)  
Moon-Jin Choi 1997-1998 Kayagum, Changgo Korea  
Daniel "Koo Nimo" Amponsah 1998-2000 Guitar, Voice, Drums Ghana/Palm Wine Music  
Ray Holman 1998-2000 Steelband Trinidad and Tobago  

 

Name of Artist Year(s) Instrument/Voice Main Geog. Area / Genre Culture Group
Phursang Kelak Lama 1994-1995, 2000-2001   Tibetan Buddhist rituals Tibetan Buddhist
Munir Nurettin Beken 2000-2001, 2001-2002 Ud, Tanbur Turkey  
Chawasarira Chaka 2002-2003 Mbira Zimbabwe Shona
Ziying Wu 2000-2002 Ud, Tanbur Turkey  
Hossein Omoumi 2003-2005 Nai, Voice Iran  
I Wayan Sinti 2003-2006 Gamelan Gambuh, Gamelan Siwa Nada Bali/Gamelan  
Joe Santiago 2005-2007 Bass, Percussion Salsa/Latin Music  
Uday Bhawalkar 2006 - 2008 Voice  India/Dhrupad  
Li Bo 2007-2009 Morin Khuur Mongolia  
Mudzunga Junniah Davhula 2008-2009 Voice, Percussion South Africa Venda
Bora Ju 2009 Gayegeum (Kayagum) Korea/Folk  

 

Featured Videos

Featured Videos

Featured Videos

UW Libraries | UW Bothell/CC Campus Library | UW Tacoma Library | Health Sciences Library
Responsible Use of Electronic Resources | Privacy | Terms