American Ethnic Studies: Chicano-Latinx

The UCLA Chicano Studies Research Center (CSRC) was founded in 1969 with a commitment to foster multidisciplinary research efforts as part of the land grant mission of the University of California.

The mission of the Center for Mexican American Studies (CMAS) is to serve Texas and the nation as a leader in the intellectual development of Mexican American and Latina/o studies.

Promotes research, training, and public engagement on the histories, cultures, and politics of Latin American and Caribbean peoples across the Americas and throughout the world.

The mission of the UC Berkeley Center for Latin American Studies (CLAS) is to inspire new ideas and research by bringing together academics, artists, decision-makers and entrepreneurs from Latin America, the United States, and the world at the University of California, Berkeley.

The Center for Latin American & Latino Studies (CLALS), established in January 2010, is a campus-wide initiative advancing and disseminating state-of-the-art research. Our faculty affiliates and partners are at the forefront of efforts to understand economic development, democratic governance, cultural diversity and change, peace and diplomacy, health, education and environmental well-being.

A part of the Dicitionary of Literary Biography Series.

Covers the literary work of Mexican Americans and includes individual authors, movements, index and bibliography.

A part of the Dicitionary of Literary Biography Series.

A part of the Dicitionary of Literary Biography Series, also available in Odegaard and Suzzallo Reference.

Includes bibliographic references and indexes.

Includes articles and bibliographic references.

Include a comprehensive list of entries at the beginning of each volume, numerous cross references throughout. Multiple online access points.

Contains general introduction, summaries, conclusions, and bibliography and indexes.

A print resource that provides an overview of Hispanic literature in the U.S. including biographical references and indexes. Suzzallo|Allen: PS153.H56 K36 2003.

eVideo of Hispanics in film and television. Multiple access points.

Historical Encyclopedia recording the contribution of women of Latin American birth or heritage to the economic and cultural development of the United States. Multiple online access points.

Temporary online access through HathiTrust. Provides entries on Latino life, culture, and history in the United States. Print volume available in Suzzallo|Allen E184.S75 L357 1996 .

Temporary online access through HathiTrust. Provides historical and current information on Latino politics, culture, and society. Print volumes available in Suzzallo|Allen E184.S75 H557 2003 .

Temporary online access through HathiTrust. Provides biographies of American writers of Hispanic origins. Includes bibliographical references and index. Print volume available in Suzzallo|Allen PS153.H56 L39 2004 .

Chapter made available from the HistoryLink.org: Online Encyclopedia of Washington State History

Print volume, provides biographical information, 1836-1987 . Available in Suzzallo|Allen E184.M5 M454 1988.

Provides access to "information about the fastest growing minority population in the United States. With an unprecedented scope and cutting-edge scholarship, the Encyclopedia draws together the diverse historical and contemporary experiences in the United States of Latinos and Latinas from Mexico, Puerto Rico, Cuba, the Dominican Republic, Central America, South America, Europe, Asia, and the Middle East. Print volume available in Suzzallo|Allen E184.S75 O97 2005.