Skip to main content
Research Guides

Religion and Society in the Pacific Northwest: Congregations

Records of religious congregations and organizations in the Pacific Northwest, and papers of persons involved in these organizations, supporting the study of the region's social, political and economic history.

Japanese American Congregations

Community Methodist Church (Ontario, Oregon), Women’s Association records, 1947-1968.

Microfilm copy of minutes in English.

Japanese Congregational Church (Seattle) records, 1907-1949.

Microfilmed Board minutes, 1931-1937; financial records, 1907-1941; membership records, baptismal records, Church School records, church diaries, bulletins, legal documents, 1907-1939, 1959.

Japanese Methodist Episcopal Church (Seattle) records, 1904-1950.

Microfilm copy of correspondence, clippings, financial miscellany, minutes, and record books, in Japanese and English.

Japanese Presbyterian Church of Seattle records, 1947-1955.

Microfilm copy of minutes and registers in English.

St. Peter’s Episcopal Church (Seattle) records, 1912-1942.

Microfilmed correspondence, minutes, financial reports, donation lists,  in English.  Includes a draft article on the Episcopal mission in Japan and the U.S.

Seattle Buddhist Church records, 1938-1942.

Microfilmed minutes and records, in English.

Whitney Memorial Methodist Church (Tacoma) records, 1908-1968.

Microfilmed copies of records in Japanese and English.

Yakima Buddhist Church records, 1929-1941.

Microfilmed minutes, donation records, Yakima Japanese Cemetery Association records, in English.

Scandinavian American Congregations

Central Baptist Church (Seattle) records, 1880-1954.

Former name: First Swedith Baptist Church.  Exhibits from First Swedish Baptist Church vs. Earl M. Jensen, minutes, correspondence; ca. 1921-1952; membership list of the First Swedish Baptist Church, ca. 1880-1954.  See related entry for First Swedish Baptist Church (Seattle).

Danish Evangelical Lutheran Church of America.  Puget Sound District records, undated.

History of the Danish Congregation in Seattle (in Danish) with synopsis in English (xerox); 11 pages.

First Swedish Baptist Church (Seattle) records, 1889-1940.

Part of UW Libraries Scandinavian Archives, accession 0356-001. Building fund minute book, 1911-1931; minutes and financial books, 1889-1895; cashbooks, 1889-1940.  Finding aid in Special Collections.  Later became Central Baptist Church.

Hope Lutheran Church (Enumclaw) records, 1891-1932.

Record books of ministerial acts, and two historical accounts of the congregation.

Icelandic Liberal Church (Seattle) records, 1928-1950.

Correspondence, minutes, financial records, clippings, ephemera, 1928-1950, of this Unitarian congregation, which was disbanded in 1950.

Seattle Norwegian-Danish Evangelical Lutheran Church records.

Articles of incorporation, 1889.

Swedish American Church Archives records, 1882-1974.

Microfilm copies of minutes, church membership rolls, and other records of Swedish-American Lutheran, Covenant, and Baptist churches in Washington, Oregon, and British Columbia; contact Special Collections for names of specific congregations.  Some access restrictions may apply.  Accession 2529-001.


 


Other Congregations

Church of the People (Seattle) records, 1925-1980 (bulk 1934-1956).

Nonsectarian, social activist church founded in 1934 by Fred W. Shorter and his wife Awilda, after Shorter had been terminated as pastor of Pilgrim Congregational Church, Seattle, on account of his challenging views and actions.  Besides worship services and church fellowship, the Church of the People was also involved in community programs and supported causes related to civil rights, labor rights, pacifism, and furthering interracial and international understanding.