Research Guides
Industrial and Systems Engineering: Books & E-Books
Online Books in Engineering
- ASM Handbooks
This link opens in a new window
Metals and materials handbooks, including engineered materials.
- ASTM Compass (Standards and Engineering Digital Library)
- This link opens in a new window
A vast collection of industry-leading standards and technical engineering information.
[UW restricted] - Knovel
- This link opens in a new window
Knovel provides online access to engineering and science reference handbooks, databases, and conference proceedings.
- Taylor & Francis eBooks This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Taylor & Francis (taylorfrancis.com) is the new platform for Taylor & Francis eBooks, offering 90,000+ titles.
E-books in this collection cover the Humanities, Social Sciences, Science, Technology, Engineering, and Medicine. You will also find STEM content from CRC Press (formerly on CRCnetBASE) including the ENGnetBASE collection as well as other publishers
More Online Books
- IEEE-Wiley eBooks LibraryOver 400 ebooks published by Wiley-IEEE Press. Full 2011 frontlist plus 1974-2010 backlist. [UW restricted]
- O'Reilly AcademicFull-text technical reference books on topics such as networking, Java, Linux/Unix, Perl, .NET, desktop productivity, web development and more from O'Reilly and other publishers of IT books. UW Restricted.
- Synthesis Collection of Technology This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Contains 50- to 100-page "lectures." Each "lecture" synthesizes an important research or development topic and is authored by a prominent contributor to the field. [UW restricted]
- Open Educational Resources in EngineeringOpen educational resources and open textbooks in engineering.
- More Electronic Book CollectionsLinks to e-book collections in all subjects licensed by the UW Libraries.