This guide from the Georgetown University Library provides users with a general introduction of Anti-Racism. Included are resources on Anti-Racism and interrelated topics, a glossary of terms, information on digital security and much more.

In this eight minute video, archivist Dominique Luster describes the power of archives to “either uplift some or silence others.” Luster emphasizes the importance of highlighting the voices of those historically silenced.

This guide, produced by the National Museum of African American History and Culture, includes definitions of racism and anti-racism. It includes diagrams, videos, talking points, and activities to get you moving in the direction of anti-racist work. While this guide is geared towards educators, it is important to remember that archivists are providing the tools to educate, and therefore need to remember that our collections impact people far beyond the researchers in our reading rooms.

This article is a transcript of Archivist Bergis Jules' speech in 2016. He talks about the importance of archives discussing and moving away from a neutral stance. Jules comments on the importance of acknowledging the silence and erasure of marginalized voices in archives and what that means for our society as a whole. He ends the speech with 5 ways to combat the overwhelming whiteness of the archival profession.

This is a short blog post by information professional Melissa J. Nelson that covers different aspects of handling racist materials. It goes through appraisal, description, and access, and questions how racially charged materials should be handled by an institution.

In this 2018 article, historian Ashley Farmer reflects upon “Black exclusion from archival spaces.” Farmer references the work of African American historian John Hope Franklin to describe the connection between history and the current moment, and uses this connection to critically examine the institution of archives.

This article provides the transcript of a talk given by archives professional Sam Winn on the consequences of assuming that archivists are neutral stewards of information. Winn references the work of other archival professionals to argue for working towards inclusive description.

This guide, provided by the University of Minnesota Libraries instructs researchers on best practices for conducting research through an anti-racist lens. Topics covered include racism in cataloging and search algorithms, methods of decentering whiteness in academic research and more.

This description resource was created by Archives for Black Lives in Philadelphia. The document seeks to disrupt the common archival theories and practices outlined in DACS (Describing Archives, A Content Standard) and replace them with elements that are anti-oppressive. The document starts with day to day descriptive language that should be altered to be more inclusive and less biased. There is also a large section about communicating with other archivists, communities, and the creators/subjects of the records. A4BLIP outlines the importance of changing legacy descriptive language while also preserving the past records for future research and including a note about whether the folder labels were carried over from previous owners or were created by the archivist. There is also a lengthy section about describing slavery records, using Library of Congress Subject Headings, and being transparent about the choices made in these descriptions. The document concludes with a bibliography of resources consulted and further readings.

This is a detailed reading list provided by the University of Wisconsin-Madison. This list breaks down resources by topic including Archives and Special Collections.

This is a crowdsourced list of problematic Library of Congress Subject Headings. The list contains the current Subject Headings, a suggested preferred term, and a reason why the term should be changed. It is up to the archive/library to decide if they want to use the LCSH or/and a more inclusive and representative term.

In 2006, the Protocols for Native American Archival Materials (Protocols) was created by a group of Native American and non-Native American archivists, librarians, museum curators, historians, and anthropologists. They created these protocols to inspire and foster mutual respect and reciprocity when collecting, handling, preserving, and describing Native American archival materials within non-tribal organizations. The Protocols are a result of taking anti-racist actions in regards to communicating, engaging, and understanding the communities that create and are the subjects of the records. The Protocols include Native American guidelines along with guidelines already used by non-Native archivists and librarians. Using these Protocols acknowledges Native American rights, wishes, and demands for their materials, though it's important to acknowledge that the Protocols is not representative of the beliefs of all Indigenous people.