Skip to Main Content

bullhorn iconFor FAQs and current status of services and policies see UW Libraries Operations Updates

Research Guides

Australian Literary Awards: Western Australian Premier's

Lists of award-winning authors and their works for 12 major Australian literary awards.

Fiction Prize: 1982 to present

  • 2018 – New Format for Awards - see State Library of WA
  • 2016 – Joan London - Golden Age (Vintage Australia)
  • 2014 – Richard Flanagan - The Narrow Road to the Deep North (Vintage Australia)
  • 2013 – (No award)
  • 2012 – Michelle de Kretser – Questions of Travel (Allen & Unwin)
  • 2011 – Anna Funder - All That I Am (Penguin Australia)
  • 2010 – Kim Scott - That Deadman Dance (Picador Australia)
  • 2009 – Craig Silvey - Jasper Jones and J.M. Coetzee - Summertime (joint winners)
  • 2008 – Richard Flanagan - Wanting (Random House Australia)
  • 2007 – Stephen Scourfield - Other Country (Allen & Unwin)
  • 2006 – Simone Lazaroo - The Travel Writer (Pan Macmillan Australia)
  • 2005 – Carrie Tiffany - Everyman’s Rules for Scientific Living (Picador)
  • 2004 – Gail Jones - Sixty Lights (Random House Australia)
  • 2003 – Brett D'Arcy - The Mindless Ferocity of Sharks (Vintage)
  • 2002 – Gail Jones - Black Mirror (Picador)
  • 2001 – Tim Winton - Dirt Music (Picador) 
  • 2000 – Simone Lazaroo - The Australian Fiancé (Pan Macmillan) 
  • 1999 – Kim Scott - Benang: from the Heart (Fremantle Arts Centre) 
  • 1998 – Pat Jacobs - Going Inland (Fremantle Arts Centre) 
  • 1997 – Robert Drewe - The Drowner (Pan Macmillan) & Gail Jones - Fetish Lives (Fremantle Arts Centre)
  • 1996 – Heather Grace - The Lighthouse Spark (Fremantle Arts Centre) & Dave Warner - City of Light (Fremantle Arts Centre)
  • 1995 – Simone Lazaroo - The World Waiting to be Made (Fremantle Arts Centre)
  • 1994 – Joan London - Letter to Constantine (Fremantle Arts Centre)
  • 1993 – Gail Jones - House of Breathing (Fremantle Arts Centre) 
  • 1992 – Philip Salom - Playback (Fremantle Arts Centre) 
  • 1991 – Nicholas Hasluck - The Country Without Music (Penguin) & Tim Winton - Cloud Street (McPhee Gribble) 
  • 1990 – Vasso Kalamaras - The Same Light (Fremantle Arts Centre) 
  • 1989 – Marion Campbell - Not Being Miriam (Fremantle Arts Centre)
  • 1988 – Tim Winton - Minimum of Two (McPhee Gribble/Penguin) 
  • 1987 – Joan London - Sister Ships (Fremantle Arts Centre) 
  • 1986 – Peter Cowan - The Color of the Sky (Fremantle Arts Centre)
  • 1985 – Tim Winton - Shallows (Allen & Unwin) & Tim Winton - Scission (McPhee Gribble/Penguin) 
  • 1984 – T. A. G. Hungerford - Stories from Suburban Road (Fremantle Arts Centre) 
  • 1983 – Elizabeth Jolley - Mr Scobie's Riddle (Penguin) 
  • 1982 – Archie Weller - Day of the Dog (Allen & Unwin) 

Poetry Prize: 1982 - present

  • 2018 – New Format for Awards - see State Library of WA
  • 2016 – Lucy Dougan - The Guardians (Giramondo)
  • 2014 - Paul Hetherington - Six Different Windows (U of Western Australia P)
  • 2013 - (No award)
  • 2012 - Robert Gray - Cumulus: Collected Poems (John Leonard Press)
  • 2011 - Tracy Ryan - The Argument (Fremantle)
  • 2010 - Mark Tredinnick - Fire Diary (Puncher & Wattmann)
  • 2009 - Kate Middleton - Fire Season (Giramondo)
  • 2008 - Bronwyn Lea - The Other Way Out (Giramondo)
  • 2007 - Hal Colebatch - The Light River (Connorcourt Publishing)
  • 2006 - Dennis Haskell - All the Time in the World (Salt)
  • 2005 - Rod Moran - The Paradoxes of Water: Selected and New Poems, 1970-2005 (Salt)
  • 2004 - Miriam Wei Wei Lo - Against Certain Capture (Five Islands Press)
  • 2003 - John Kinsella - Peripheral Light (Fremantle Arts Centre)
  • 2002 - Barbara Temperton - Going Feral (Fremantle Arts Centre)
  • 2001 - Dorothy Hewett - Halfway up the Mountain (Fremantle Arts Centre)
  • 2000 - Mark Reid - Parochial (Fremantle Arts Centre)
  • 1999 - Tracy Ryan - The Willing Eye (Fremantle Arts Centre)
  • 1998 - John Kinsella - The Hunt (Fremantle Arts Centre) & Fay Zwicky - The Gatekeeper's Wife (Brandl & Schlesinger)
  • 1997 - Alec Choate - The Wheels of Hama (Victor Publishing)
  • 1996 - Dorothy Hewett - Collected Poems (Fremantle Arts Centre)
  • 1995 - Andrew Taylor - Sandstone (University of Queensland Press)
  • 1994 - Dorothy Hewett - Peninsula (Fremantle Arts Centre)
  • 1993 - John Kinsella - Full Fathom Five (Fremantle Arts Centre)
  • 1992 - Mudrooroo - The Garden of Gethsemane: Poems from the Lost Decade (Hyland House)
  • 1991 - Fay Zwicky - Ask Me (University of Queensland Press)
  • 1990 - Caroline Caddy - Beach Plastic (Fremantle Arts Centre)
  • 1989 - Mudrooroo - Dalwurra: The Black Bittern (Centre for Studies in Australian Literature)
  • 1988 - Philip Salom - Sky Poems (Fremantle Arts Centre)
  • 1987 - Lee Knowles - Dial Marina (Fremantle Arts Centre)
  • 1986 - Alec Choate - A Marking of Fire (Fremantle Arts Centre)
  • 1985 - Andrew Lansdown- Windfalls (Fremantle Arts Centre)
  • 1984 - Philip Salom - The Projectionist (Fremantle Arts Centre)
  • 1983 - Alan Alexander - Scarpdancer (Fremantle Arts Centre)
  • 1982 - Andrew Lansdown - For Phillip (published in "Artlook")

Daisy Utemorrah Award - New in 2019

About the Western Australian Premier's Award