Philosophy: Encyclopedias & Dictionaries

Covers all areas of philosophy and contains terms from the related fields of religion, science, and logic.

The Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy organizes scholars from around the world in philosophy and related disciplines to create and maintain an up-to-date reference work.

This English-language reference source for philosophy is known for its "clear and accessible presentation of wide-ranging philosophical subjects."

This is a concise guide to technical terms and personal names often encountered in the study of philosophy.

The Internet Encyclopedia of Philosophy (IEP) (ISSN 2161-0002) was founded in 1995 to provide open access to detailed, scholarly, peer-reviewed information on key topics and philosophers in all areas of philosophy. The Encyclopedia receives no funding, and it operates through the volunteer work of the editors, authors, volunteers, and technical advisers.

"Biographical entries include all the major thinkers of Islamic philosophy since the foundation of the faith, as well as minor but significant figures, many of which have not previously been profiled or described in English. Every major school of thought, from classical falasifa to Sufi mysticism, is represented, and entries range across time from the early years of the faith to the modern period."

Includes:
The Cambridge History of Philosophy in the Nineteenth Century (1790–1870)
The Cambridge History of Eighteenth-Century Philosophy
The Cambridge History of Hellenistic Philosophy
The Cambridge History of Jewish Philosophy
The Cambridge History of Later Greek and Early Medieval Philosophy
The Cambridge History of Later Medieval Philosophy
The Cambridge World History of Medical Ethics
The Cambridge History of Medieval Philosophy
The Cambridge History of Philosophy 1870–1945
The Cambridge History of Philosophy in Late Antiquity
The Cambridge History of Renaissance Philosophy
The Cambridge History of Seventeenth-Century Philosophy

The first comprehensive reference work devoted to philosophy in Britain. In addition to biographical entries on the lives and works of individual thinkers, it incorporates major historical surveys of the core philosophical topics, mini factual entries to facilitate reference, and detailed entries on themes, movements, institutions, journals, influences and theories through the ages.

Contains over 450 entries by nearly 300 authors, provides an account of philosophical thought in the United States and Canada between 1600 and 1860.

Both academic and non-academic philosophers are represented, as are a large number of female and minority thinkers whose work has been neglected. It includes those intellectuals involved in the development of psychology, pedagogy, sociology, anthropology, education, theology, political science, and several other fields, before these disciplines came to be considered distinct from philosophy in the late nineteenth century.

"In addition to the well-known German philosophers of that era—for instance, Immanuel Kant, Friedrich Hegel, and George Wilhelm—the Dictionary of Eighteenth-Century German Philosophers provides rare insight into the lives and minds of lesser-known individuals who influenced the shape of philosophy."

The first reference work to survey the full breadth of critical thought on art, culture, and society from classical philosophy to contemporary critical theory. This Encyclopedia features 600 articles on the major concepts, thinkers, and debates about the meaning, uses and value of all the arts.

Covering a wealth of topics on the ethics of health professions, animal research, population control and the environment, the set helps researchers to consider the impact of new scientific knowledge and its potential to harm or benefit present and future generations.

Contains over 900 A-Z entries on the most significant political thinkers, theories, concepts, ideas, and schools of thought. Available online or as an eight-volume print set, the Encyclopedia examines the history of political thought, contemporary political theory, and political philosophy.

Brief book providing introduction to Foucault; available in print and online

Ideas can, and do, change the world. Just as Marxism, existentialism, and feminism shaped the last century, so fundamentalism, globalization, and bioethics are transforming our world now. In Ideas that Matter, renowned philosopher A.C. Grayling provides a personal dictionary of the ideas that will shape our world in the decades to come.

A survey of the history of Western thought and culture, presented through 700 alphabetically arranged entries. Each entry explores the origin, cultural interpretations, and historical themes of such subjects as beauty, love, feminism, diversity, and social capital, among many others.