Research Guides
Due to a pre-COVID shortfall in the 2019-2021 biennial budget we are initiating a review of database subscriptions during the 2020-2021 fiscal year.
Annual price increases for databases, journals, and other subscriptions are unsustainable. The Libraries received a modest increase in the 2019-2021 biennial budget that covered a part but not all of this subscription price inflation. The resulting shortfall in funding for subscriptions requires that we take a critical eye to all of our subscriptions.
We are starting this review of subscriptions with databases this fiscal year and will be considering factors such as price, overlap with other resources in content and use, and usage of the resource. A list of planned cancellations will be posted here.
Please send any comments on any of the planned cancellations to: cmslib@uw.edu
| Database | Subscription Expires |
|---|---|
| CAB Abstracts | 8//31/2021 |
| Grant forward | 8//31/2021 |
| All the Worlds Primates | 12/31/2021 |
| Directory of music faculties. | 12/31/2021 |
| DRAM | 12/31/2021 |
| Encyclopedia of Canada's peoples | 12/31/2021 |
| Encyclopedia of life support systems (EOLSS). | 12/31/2021 |
| Foundations and Trends in Technology | 12/31/2021 |
|
Iter Italicum |
12/31/2021 |
|
Musical America Worldwide. |
12/31/2021 |
| OECD ilibrary (formerly Source OECD) | 12/31/2021 |
| SAGE IMechE Proceedings Archive | 12/31/2021 |
|
Musical Theater Songs |
1/4/2022 |
| Database | Subscription Expired |
|---|---|
|
(Suggested alternative: see Citation Tools guide) |
6/30/2021 |
| Wilson Core Collections | 3/1/2021 |
|
Bibliography of Linguistic Literature (Suggested alternative: Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts) |
1/1/2021 |
|
Religious and Theological Abstracts (Suggested alternative: ATLA Religion Database with ATLA Serials PLUS) |
1/1/2021 |
|
AP Newsroom (formerly AP Images) (Suggested alternative: see News: Broadcasts, Transcripts, & Photos guide) |
1/1/2021 |
|
Scopus* (Suggested alternative: Web of Science) |
1/1/2021 |
|
FIAF International Index to Film Periodicals. (Suggested alternative: Film & Television Literature Index with Full Text) |
11/1/2020 |
|
Global Road Warrior (Suggested alternative: AtoZ World Trade) |
10/1/2020 |
|
IT Pro | Skillsoft Books | Books24x7 (Suggested alternative: O'Reilly) |
9/1/2020 |
|
Uniworld (Suggested alternative: D&B Hoovers) |
8/25/2020 |
Scopus
What is Scopus?
Scopus is an indexing and citation database for articles and book across most disciplinary areas with strength in STEM and social sciences.
Reasons for cancellation
Scopus is largely duplicative in scope and use of the Web of Science. The two have similar coverage of articles and citations from the last 50 years. Web of Science has deeper coverage of articles and citations pre-1970 because we purchased the archives of the Science Citation Index portion going back to 1900.
Since we started subscribing to Scopus in 2015, Scopus has shown consistently lower usage. Usage is measured and reported according to the COUNTER Code of Practice, and by every measure of database usage Scopus lags behind Web of Science by a significant margin.
Scopus is one of our more expensive database subscriptions and has seen consistent price increases. Since we started the subscription in 2015 the price has increased 40%.