Research Guides
Classics: Reference
Research guide to Classics.
Greek Language
- Liddell & Scott. . A Greek - English Lexicon9th edition of LSJ from Perseus
- Liddell & Scott. An Intermediate Greek-English LexiconCondensed edition of LSJ, the "Middle Liddell", from Perseus
- Thesaurus Linguae Graecae
This link opens in a new window
In addition to the main collection of searchable texts, this site also provides access to the LSJ, Cunliffe's Lexikon of the Homeric dialect, Powell's Lexicon to Herodotus, and the Lexikon zur Byzantinischen Gräzität (LBG)
Latin Language
- Allen & Greenough. New Latin GrammarFrom Perseus
- Lewis & Short. A Latin DictionaryFrom Perseus
- Oxford Latin DictionaryPrint: PA2365.E5 O9 2012 Suzzallo Reference
- Thesaurus Linguae Latinae This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Latin dictionary covering texts from the classical period to 600 A.D.
Print & online reference sources
- Brill's New Pauly: Encyclopaedia of the Ancient World - AntiquityMajor printed encyclopedia on Greek and Roman civilizations up to the early Middle Ages.
- Brill's New Pauly: Encyclopaedia of the Ancient World - Classical TraditionAuthoritative encyclopedia on the legacy of ancient Greece and Rome from the Middle Ages to the modern world.
- Classical Studies: a Guide to the Reference LiteratureBest guide in print to basic reference sources in Classics
- Daily Life through History
- This link opens in a new window
Has sections on daily life in ancient Greece and Rome - Grove Encyclopedia of Classical Art and ArchitectureOver 1,000 entries on the visual arts of the Classical period
[UW restricted]
- Lexicon of Greek Grammarians of Antiquity This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Information on ancient grammarians for scholars of Greek and Latin antiquity, especially history of philology, grammar and ancient scholarship - Gale Literature Criticism This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
In Literature Criticism Online. Includes excerpts of both early and modern commentary on the major Greek and Roman writers
[UW restricted]
- Oxford Classical Dictionary, 4th edition
- This link opens in a new window
Best one-volume guide in English to Classics subjects. Includes a list of accepted abbreviations of Classics sources. - Oxford Classical Dictionary, 5th edition
- This link opens in a new window
A continuously updated and ever-expanding online resource of over 6,500 entries. Single-user simultaneous access (one at a time). - Oxford Companion to Classical Literature
- This link opens in a new window
Authors, works and plot summaries - Stanford Encyclopedia of PhilosophyDynamic online encyclopedia maintained by experts in the field
Online Reference Collections
- Cambridge Histories Online[UW restricted]
- Gale Virtual ReferenceFull-text encyclopedias on many subjects.
[UW restricted]
- Oxford Reference Online This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
More than 70 dictionaries and encyclopedias. See subject collections under Classics, Art, History and others.
[UW restricted]