Images: Pacific Northwest

Historical photographs, albums, oral histories, moving images, maps, documents, physical objects, and other materials from libraries, museums and archives throughout Alaska.

Photos, documents, maps, and other resources from Boise State University Library Special Collections documenting the history, culture, and people of Idaho and the American West.

Commercial photographs taken by Everett photographers John and Lee Juleen, ranging in date from 1910 to 1954. The Everett Public Library’s Juleen Collection contains nearly 5,000 negatives, prints and postcards.

Photographs of Seattle and King County from the 1860s - 1980s. Contributing institutions include the Museum of History & Industry, Black Heritage Society of Washington State, Puget Sound Maritime Historical Society, and others.

An extensive collection of postcards of Tacoma and the Pacific Northwest region, created by the Tacoma Public Library Northwest Room.

Collections of digitized documents, photographs, maps, and data that have been described and organized by Oregon State University Libraries

Architecture in Washington, Oregon, and California. Images, building and architect information, and bibliography.

Photographs dating from the 1880s to the present of public works projects, events, sites, facilities, and elected officials in Seattle.

A database containing over 40,000 images from the holdings of the the Tacoma Public Library Northwest Room, covering 1888 to the present day.

A comprehensive index of home and building construction news in Tacoma newspapers from 1883 through 1941 created by the Tacoma Public Library; includes thumbnail images of certain buildings.

UBC Library's Open Collections include digital photos, books, newspapers, maps, videos, theses and more.

Photographs, documents, and audiovisual resources from the UW Libraries, UW faculty and departments, and from UW collaborators.

The Washington State Historical Society is home to many unique collections and includes over 80,000 artifacts and half a million images, as well as audio, archives and other collections online.

A cooperative collection developed by the Tacoma Public Library and the Western Washington Fair Association, this database currently contains 5,000 photographs of the Puyallup Fair available for view in this database, covering the years from 1900 through 2007.

Historical photographs of the University of Washington from the UW Libraries' Digital Collections.

Photos contributed by group members. Some Creative Commons licenses.

Official photostream of the UW Libraries. Some Creative Commons licenses.

Official photo pool of UW Athletics.

Member-contributed photos of the Botanic Gardens, Washington Park Arboretum, Center for Urban Horticulture, Union Bay Natural Area.