Skip to Main Content
Research Guides

Australian Literary Awards: New South Wales Premier's

Lists of award-winning authors and their works for 12 major Australian literary awards.

Christina Stead Prize for Fiction: 1979 to present

  • 2020 – Tara June Winch - The Yield
  • 2019 – Michelle de Kretser - The Life to Come
  • 2018 – Bram Presser - The Book of Dirt
  • 2017 – Heather Rose - The Museum of Modern Love
  • 2016 – Merlinda Bobis - Locust Girl: A Lovesong
  • 2015 – Mark Henshaw - Snow Kimono
  • 2014 – Michelle de Kretser - Questions of Travel
  • 2013 – Carrie Tiffany - Mateship with Birds
  • 2012 – Kim Scott - That Deadman Dance
  • 2011 – Alex Miller - Love Song
  • 2010 – J. M. Coetzee - Summertime
  • 2009 – Joan London - The Good Parents
  • 2008 – Michelle de Kretser - The Lost Dog
  • 2007 – Peter Carey - Theft: a Love Story 
  • 2006 – Kate Grenville -Secret River
  • 2005 – Tim Winton -The Turning
  • 2004 – Brian Castro - Shanghai Dancing
  • 2003 – Kate Jennings - Moral Hazard
  • 2002 – Tim Winton - Dirt Music 
  • 2001 – Alex Miller - Conditions of Faith
  • 2000 – Michael Meehan - The Salt of Broken Tears
  • 1999 – Roger McDonald - Mr. Darwin's Shooter
  • 1998 – no award
  • 1997 – Robert Drewe - The Drowner
  • 1996 – Sue Woolfe - Leaning Towards Infinity
  • 1995 – Lily Brett - Just Like That
  • 1994 – Adib Khan - Seasonal Adjustments
  • 1993 – David Malouf - Remembering Babylon
  • 1992 – Simon Leys - The Death of Napoleon
  • 1991 – Nigel Krauth - JF Was Here
  • 1990 – Thea Astley - Reaching Tin River
  • 1989 – Helen Hodgman - Broken Words
  • 1988 – Sohn Sligo - Final Things
  • 1987 – no award
  • 1986 – Helen Garner - Postcards from Surfers
  • 1985 – Elizabeth Jolley - Milk and Honey
  • 1984 – Beverly Farmer - Milk
  • 1983 – Peter Kocan - The Cure
  • 1982 – Peter Carey - Bliss
  • 1981 – Jessica Anderson - The Impersonators
  • 1980 – Peter Carey - War Crimes
  • 1979 – David Malouf - An Imaginary Life

Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry: 1980 - present

  • 2020 – Peter Boyle - Enfolded in the Wings of a Great Darkness (Vagabond)
  • 2019 – Judith Bishop - Interval (University of Queensland Press)
  • 2018 – Bella Li - Argosy (Vagabond)
  • 2017 –  Peter Boyle - Ghostspeaking (Vagabond)
  • 2016 – Joanne Burns - Brush (Giramondo)
  • 2015  – David Malouf - Earth Hour (University of Queensland Press)
  • 2014 – Fiona Hile - Novelties (Hunter)
  • 2013 – Ali Cobby-Eckermann – Ruby Moonlight (Magabala Books)
  • 2012 – Gig Ryan – New and Selected Poems (Giramondo)
  • 2011 – Jennifer Maiden – Pirate Rain (Giramondo)
  • 2010 – Jordie Albiston - The Sonnet According to ‘M’ (John Leonard Press)
  • 2009 – LK Holt - Man Wolf Man (John Leonard Press)
  • 2008 – Kathryn Lomer - Two Kinds of Silence (University of Queensland Press)
  • 2007 – John Tranter - Urban Myths: 210 Poems (University of Queensland Press)
  • 2006 – Jaya Savige - Latecomers (University of Queensland Press)
  • 2005 – Samuel Wagan Watson - Smoke Encrypted Whispers(University of Queensland Press)
  • 2004 – Pam Brown - Dear Deliria: New & Selected Poems (Salt Publishing)
  • 2003 – Jill Jones - Screens Jets Heaven: New and Selected Poems (Salt Publishing)
  • 2002 – Alan Wearne - The Lovemakers (Penguin Books Australia)
  • 2001 – Ken Taylor - Africa (Five Islands Press)
  • 2000 – Jennifer Maiden - Mines (Paper Bark Press)
  • 1999 – Lee Cataldi - Race Against Time (Penguin Books Australia)
  • 1998 – no award
  • 1997 – Anthony Lawrence - The Viewfinder (University of Queensland Press)
  • 1996 – Eric Beach - Weeping for Lost Babylon (Paper Bark Press); J.S. Harry - Selected Poems (Penguin Books Australia)
  • 1995 – Peter Boyle - Coming Home from the World (Five Islands Press)
  • 1994 – Anthony Hill - Ghosting William Buckley
  • 1993 – Les Murray - Translations from the Natural World
  • 1992 – Elizabeth Riddell - Selected Poems
  • 1991 – Jennifer Maiden - The Winter Baby
  • 1990 – Robert Adamson - The Clean Dark
  • 1989 – John Tranter - Under Berlin
  • 1988 – Judith Beveridge - The Domesticity of Giraffes
  • 1987 – Philip Hodgins - Blood and Bone
  • 1986 – Robert Gray - Selected Poems 1963-83
  • 1985 – Kevin Hart - Your Shadow
  • 1984 – Les Murray - The People's Other World
  • 1983 – Vivian Smith - Tide Country
  • 1982 – Fay Zwicky - Kaddish and Other Poems
  • 1981 – Alan Gould - Astral Sea
  • 1980 – David Campbell - Man in the Honeysuckle

About the NSW Premier's Award

Recent Winners