Skip to Main Content
Research Guides

Australian Literary Awards: Victorian Premier's

Lists of award-winning authors and their works for 12 major Australian literary awards.

Vance Palmer Prize for Fiction: 1985 - present

  • 2021 – Laura Jean McKay - The Animals in that Country (Scribe)
  • 2020 – Christos Tsiolkas - Damascus (Allen & Unwin)
  • 2019 – Elise Valmorbida - Madonna of the Mountains (Faber & Faber)
  • 2018 – Melanie Cheng - Australia Day (Text)
  • 2017 – Georgia Blain - Between a Wolf and a Dog (Scribe Publications)
  • 2016 – Mireille Juchau - The World Without Us (Bloomsbury)
  • 2015 – Rohan Wilson - To Name Those Lost (Allen & Unwin)
  • 2014 – Alex Miller - Coal Creek (Allen & Unwin)
  • 2013 – (No award)
  • 2012 – Gillian Mears - Foal's Bread (Allen & Unwin)
  • 2011 – Kim Scott - That Deadman Dance (Sydney: Pan Macmillan)
  • 2010 – Peter Temple - Truth (Text)
  • 2009 – Christos Tsiolkas, The Slap (Allen & Unwin)
  • 2008 – Helen Garner, The Spare Room (Text Publishing)
  • 2007 – Alexis Wright, Carpentaria (Giramondo)
  • 2006 – Peter Carey, Theft: A Love Story (Knopf/Random House)
  • 2005 – Sonya Hartnett, Surrender (Viking/Penguin)
  • 2004 – Annamarie Jagose, Slow Water (Vintage/Random House)
  • 2003 – Brian Castro, Shanghai Dancing (Giramondo)
  • 2002 – Richard Flanagan, Gould's Book of Fish
  • 2001 – Peter Carey, True History of the Kelly Gang
  • 2000 – Christopher Koch, Out of Ireland

C.J. Dennis Prize for Poetry: 1985 - present

  • 2021 – David Stavanger - Case Notes (U Western Australia))
  • 2020 – Charmaine Papertalk Green - Nganajungu Yagu (Cordite Books)
  • 2019 – Kate Lilley - Tilt (Vagabond Press)
  • 2018 – Bella Li - Argosy (Vagabond)
  • 2017 – Maxine Beneba Clarke - Carrying the World (Hachette Australia)
  • 2016 – Alan Loney - Crankhandle (Cordite)
  • 2015 – Jill Jones - The Beautiful Anxiety (Puncher & Wattmann)
  • 2014 – Jennifer Maiden - Liquid Nitrogen (Giramondo)
  • 2013 – (No award)
  • 2012 – John Kinsella - Armour (Picador)
  • 2011 – Cate Kennedy - The Taste of River Water (Scribe)
  • 2010 – Anna Kerdijk Nicholson - Possession (Five Islands)
  • 2009 – Robert Adamson - The Golden Bird (Black Inc)
  • 2008 – Lisa Gorton - Press Release: New Poems (Giramondo Publishing)
  • 2007 – Judy Johnson - Jack (Pandanus)
  • 2006 – John Tranter - Urban Myths: 210 Poems (University of Queensland Press)
  • 2005 – MTC Cronin - <More Or Less Than>1-100  (Shearsman Books)
  • 2004 – Judith Beveridge - Wolf Notes (Giramondo)
  • 2003 – Emma Lew - Anything the Landlord Touches (Giramondo)

About the Victorian Premier's Award