Turkish Resources: Turkish e-books/serials

Printed works, manuscripts, some local newspapers, and legal and diplomatic works in French

2,250 manuscripts downloadable as PDF.

Digitized books in Ottoman Turkish from Duke University

Electronic books provided free by the Turkish Ministry of Culture and Tourism

60 1,021 manuscripts from the Fazıl Ahmed Paşa collection

Includes Ottoman periodicals, salnames, maps, historical photographs, literature, calligraphy, Qurans, media on the Middle East, travels in the Balkans, Turkish history, Turkish state yearbooks, and historical postcards.

Very important legal source material for the Ottoman period.

Full text archival documents on Turks in the Southern Caucasus.

481 manuscripts and rare books digitized.

741 manuscripts from the Mehmet Asım Bey collection

3.000 volumes of original source materials and secondary literature on the history of the late Ottoman Empire and modern Turkey.

Searchable database with >3,400 treatises on history, literature and Islam in PDF.

Check the left column for TDK Arsivi through Turk Dili Grameri to find publications of TDK, these, and information about the Turkish language.

Serialized novels in Ottoman serials.

Free electronic versions of the State Archives publications

Catalogue of > 200,000 manuscripts of which > 80,000 are available in digital form after one registers

About 1,300 books and manuscripts in Ottoman Turkish

A weekly political journal.

Women’s periodical published by Şefika Gasprinski (Gasperali) in Bahçesaray (Kırım) 1904-1910.

Selection of digitized newspapers such as Akşam

Turkish digital archive and current issues for Turkish academic journals.

2006-2013.

Open access Ottoman newspapers

Digital archive of Ottoman periodicals

Turkish newspapers, mainly from the 1930s and 1940s, plus some in French, German and Armenian

Newspaper published in the Krim by Ismail Gasprinski in 1908. Downloadable PDFs.

Local newspapers from various provinces in Anatolia. Partly transcribed. Searchable

Ottoman salnames

Online archive of the above three journals.

SOSYALİST, KOMÜNİST, ANARŞİST SÜRELİ YAYIN ARŞİVİ

Official newspaper in which laws are published. Searchable archive which goes back to 7 February 1921.

Published in the Krim by Ismail Gasprinski and his son between 1883 and 1918. Downloadable PDFs.

Database of Turk Dil Kurumu online serials

Leftist, socialist periodicals from the Ottoman and Republican periods

A blog giving a list with Armenian newspapers and periodicals and direct links to their digital(ized) formats.

Francophone newspapers from the Ottoman Empire at the Bibliotheque nationale

Site with Kurdish publications. Several newspapers and periodicals also from diaspora. Includes e.g. women’s periodicals such as Jujinand Roza which appeared in Istanbul in 1990s