Research Guides
Please contact the Southeast Asian Librarian for questions about accessing these materials.
Indochina Maps and Aerial Photographs
A collection of British Intelligence maps and aerial photographs of Indochina from the 1930s and 1940s.
Daniel Lev Collection
Daniel S. Lev was a scholar of Indonesia and a professor of political science at the University of Washington. Many of his papers are held in Special Collections, and can be consulted there, but the Southeast Asia section holds the remainder of this collection, mostly newspaper clippings files and informal publications. Portions of the Lev collection, including his interview transcripts, have been digitized and are available at the Daniel S. Lev Library at the Pusat Studi Hukum dan Kebijakan (PSHK) in Jakarta https://catalog.danlevlibrary.net/ Please contact the Southeast Asian Librarian for access.
Pak Tristuti Manuscripts
Tristuti Rachmadi (1939-2009) was a prominent shadow master (dalang) and political dissident. Tristuti wrote hundreds of wayang scripts, circulated discreetly and anonymously among dalang communities.
Bob Jones Collection
The Indochina collection of Robert Jones III was acquired by the University of Washington Libraries in 2013. Besides some 4,000 monograph titles, the collection includes extensive journal holdings, including the Huế newspaper Lập Trường: tuần báo chính trị, văn hóa, xã hội, Huế,1964- (recently digitized by the Center for Research Libraries and available to CRL member libraries), and some working files from Jones' time with the CORDS administration in Saigon.
Lewis M. Stern Office Files Collection
This collection contains the office files created between approximately 1980 and 2001, by Lewis M. (Lew) Stern when he worked in various intelligence roles for the U.S. government, focusing on Southeast Asia, and particularly on Vietnam and Cambodia.
Nguyễn Đình Hòa Collection
Nguyễn Đình Hòa (1924-2000) was a Vietnamese linguist and professor who published multiple books on the Vietnamese language. This collection contains some of his personal collection of papers and research materials.
Thế Phong Collection
Thế Phong is one pen-name of Đỗ Mạnh Tường, born July 10, 1932, in Yên Bái, Việt Nam. He also uses the pen-names Tương Huyền, Đường Bá Bổn, and Đinh Bạch Dân (Source: https://quansachmuathu.vn/the-phong). Thế Phong worked as a journalist and literary contributor to various newspapers, in addition to publishing over 50 collections of poetry, short stories, literary criticism, and translation.