Conor Casey: About Me

Education

• DigCCurr Professional Institute, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, 2015-2016
• Archives Leadership Institute, 2014
• Academy of Certified Archivists (Certification), 2010
• Masters of Arts in Library & Information Science (Archives/Academic Reference), San Jose State University, 2008
• Certificate of Completion, Western Archives Institute, 2005
• Master of Arts in History (US Labor, Social, Ethnic, & Public History), San Francisco State University, 2004
• Bachelor of Arts in History (United States, Latin American History), San Francisco State University, 2002
• Bachelor of Arts in Anthropology, San Francisco State University, 2000

Professional Memberships

• Academy of Certified Archivists (Member, 2010-Present, Recertified, 2017)
• Association of Librarians of the University of Washington
• Labor and Working-Class History Association
• Northwest Archivists (Washington Area Representative, 2012-2014)
• Pacific Northwest Historians Guild (Treasurer, 2012-2013, President, 2013-2015)
• Pacific Northwest Labor History Association (Washington State Trustee, 2013-2016)
• Seattle Area Archivists
• Society of American Archivists 
  • Co-Chair, Labor Archives Roundtable (2011-2015, 2016-2018, 2018-2020).

Research and Dissemination

Scholarly Publications

• April 2019. (Summer 2018 Issue). Casey, Conor “Justice on the Jobsite: Collections on Labor Organizing of Minority Men and Tradeswomen at the University of Washington Libraries' Labor Archives of Washington and Special Collections"  Pacific Northwest Quarterly. Volume 109, Number 3, Summer 2018.
• May 2018. Casey, Conor “Envisioning Labor and Social Justice: The Richard V. Correll Prints and Papers.” Pacific Northwest Quarterly. Volume 109, Number 1, Winter 2017/2018.
• September 2017. Casey, Conor “Putting History to Work: The Labor Archives of Washington, University of Washington Libraries Special Collections” Pacific Northwest Quarterly, Volume 108, Number 1, Winter 2016/2017.
• Fall 2016. Casey, Conor. Sound Archivist, Seattle Area Archivists, "Community Connections: Inreach and Outreach as Archival Advocacy Activities. A Case Study of the Labor Archives of Washington, University of Washington Libraries Special Collections"
• Spring 2010. Casey, Conor. “Book Review of Harvey Schwartz’s Solidarity Stories: An Oral History of the ILWU” in The Public Historian, University of California, Santa Barbara (Spring 2010)
• Spring 2010. Casey, Conor. “Western Legal History through Labor’s Prism: Collection Highlights of the Labor Archives & Research Center, San Francisco State University” in Western Legal History, (Spring 2010)
• Spring 2008. Contributed, co-edited, researched, and indexed The San Francisco Labor Landmarks Guide Book: A Register of Sites and Walking Tours, 2008
• Spring 2007. Casey, Conor. “San Francisco’s Butchertown in the 1920s and 1930s: A Neighborhood Social History” The Argonaut: Journal of the San Francisco Historical Society, Vol. 18, No. 1, Spring, 2007.
• Winter 2005. Casey, Conor. “Book Review of Richard Steven Street’s Beasts of the Field” in California Historian, Winter 2005 (Vol 52, No. 2)
• Fall 2004. Casey, Conor. “San Francisco’s Butchertown” in Ex Post Facto: Journal of the History Students at San Francisco State University, Fall 2004
• Fall 2004. Casey, Conor. “Book Review of Lizbeth Cohen’s Making a New Deal” in Ex Post Facto: Journal of the History Students at San Francisco State University, Fall 2004.                                                                                                                                                

Popular Publications, Websites, Radio, Television

• January 2010. Casey, Conor. "Butchertown's Beginnings" FoundSF.org< https://tinyurl.com/butchertownsf>
• Labor Archives Radio  I have promoted LAW’s collections on radio stations including KEXP (Seattle), KUOW (Seattle), KSVR (Mount Vernon), KSER (Everett), and KBCS (Bellevue).  

In September of 2015, LAW began a regular radio segment on KSVR FM’s We Do the Work Radio Program called “Learn Yourself,” which examines a labor related event and highlights LAW’s collections as well as secondary and primary source collections on the event. The segment is meant to inspire researchers to pursue additional research into the topic on their own. The pieces become part of Public Radio Exchange’s list of shows for redistribution, and the episodes have proven very popular, ranking as the most-listened-to segments on the radio show.  Each “Learn Yourself” installment earns more affiliate stations in different markets with each airing, including stations in Mount Vernon, WA;  Florence, MA; Grand Rapids, MI; Olympia, WA; Ithaca, NY; Hoopa, CA; The Evergreen College, Olympia, WA; Portland, OR; Fayette, MO; Garberville/Eureka/Laytonville/Shelter Cove, CA; Redding, CA; Alamosa, CO; Bellingham, WA.

• Labor Archives TV In Fall 2016-March 2018, LAW created 6 segments that aired as part of the newsmagazine show UW360 highlighting the Labor Archives. These stories aired on KOMO (each story aired at least twice) and streamed on various platforms including YouTube, Roku, and Amazon Fire TV. LAW’s annual events in 2015, 2016, and 2017 were also broadcast on The Seattle Channel and a Labor Day segment was on King 5 News in 2011.

As Editor

• Casey, Conor. (Editor, Reformatting, Platform migration, and URL verification). "Labor Archives in the United States and Canada: A Directory Prepared by the Labor Archives Roundtable of the Society of American Archivists, Updated October 2014" 

As Transcriber/Researcher

• Farris, George W. 2014. George W. Farris diaries: a daily diary of a union carpenter in San Francisco from January 1902-1910.  (San Francisco : Carpenters Local 22, Berkeley, California : Inkworks Press] (Transcribed and researched volumes of Farris’ diaries, which were then published in book form, edited by Robert Mattacola).

Selected Professional Articles

• June 2017. Casey, Conor. LaborOnline, Labor and Working Class History Association, “Community Connections: Inreach and Outreach as Archival Advocacy Activities”
• May 2017. Casey, Conor. Labor: Studies in the Working Class History of the Americas, Volume 14, Number 2, May 2017.  Labor and Working Class History Association, “Putting History to Work: The Labor Archives of Washington as a Model for Forging Stronger Connections between Labor and the Academy”
• March 2017. Casey, Conor. Archival Outlook, Society of American Archivists, “Walk Your Way Through Portland’s History”
• February 1, 2017. Casey, Conor. In the Loop, Society of American Archivists. Article on We Do the Work Radio Segment on Richard Correll.
• Winter 2017. Rodgers, Crystal and Conor Casey. Easy Access, Northwest Archivists, "The Labor Archives of Washington’s Latest Exhibit: 'An Injury to One is an Injury to All'"
• January 5, 2017. Casey, Conor and Crystal Rodgers. The Stand, Washington State Labor Council. "‘Injury to One is an Injury to All’ Everett Massacre exhibit at UW"
• September 2, 2016. LaborOnline, Labor and Working Class History Association, "We Do the Work: An Interview with Conor Casey"
• August 31, 2016. LaborOnline, Labor and Working Class History Association "National History Day Students Win 2016 Regional Video Contest Employing Labor Archives of Washington Collections and Staff Interviews"
• April 29, 2015. Casey, Conor. LaborOnline, Labor and Working Class History Association, "Society of American Archivists Labor Archives Roundtable at the 2015 LAWCHA Conference"
• Winter 2015. Casey, Conor. Sound Archivist, Seattle Area Archivists, "Preserving Solidarity Forever: The Minimum Wage History Project April 11"
• Winter 2014. Casey, Conor. Sound Archivist, Seattle Area Archivists, "Labor Archives of Washington launches new section of digital portal, uses crowdsourcing to enhance description." p. 12-13.
• September 5, 2014. Casey, Conor. LaborOnline, Labor and Working Class History Association, "New Projects from the Labor Archives Roundtable of the Society of American Archivists"
• Fall 2014. Casey, Conor.  Sound Archivist, Seattle Area Archivists, "Upcoming Exhibit at the Labor Archives 'Author, Poet, and Worker: The World of Carlos Bulosan’ November 7, 2014-March 13, 2015 UW Special Collections Lobby and Reference Room," Sound Archivist, Volume I, Number 7, Fall 2014, p. 4.
• Fall 2014. Casey, Conor. Sound Archivist, Seattle Area Archivists, "Labor Archives of Washington, University of Washington Offers New Online Primary Sources in Labor History, Ethnic Studies, Economic History!" Sound Archivist, Volume I, Number 7, Fall 2014, p. 14.
• Winter 2014. Casey, Conor. Sound Archivist, Seattle Area Archivists, "Crowdsourcing at the Labor Archives," p. 19.
• Winter 2014. Casey, Conor. Easy Access, Northwest Archivists, "Labor Archives of Washington Celebrates Archives Month, Cannery Worker History, and Its 3rd Anniversary," p. 9, 18.
• Spring 2013. Casey, Conor. Sound Archivist, Seattle Area Archivists, “Human Rights and Social Justice Collections in Area Archives: Labor Archives of Washington,” p. 17.
• February 6, 2013. Casey, Conor. The Stand, Washington State Labor Council, "Local: At UW’s PNW blog –  Images of labor and social justice: The art of Richard Correll" [Reblogged from PNW Blog Entry]
• October 2011. Casey, Conor.  Easy Access, Northwest Archivists, "News from the Labor Archives of Washington State: Labor Digital Collections Portal,” p. 17.
• October 2010.Casey, Conor.  Easy Access, Northwest Archivists, Inc., "News from the Northwest...Washington," p.19-20.

Solidarity. Forever.