Research Guides
History : Ancient: Articles
A research guide to primary and secondary sources for ancient history.
Find Articles on Ancient History
L'Année Philologique is the best database to use when looking for academic journal articles and book chapters in the field of classics and ancient European history.
- L'Année Philologique This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new window
Best database for Greek & Roman history & classics
- Oxford Bibliographies: Classics
- This link opens in a new window
Scholar recommended articles & books on a wide range of ancient history & classics topics
Other Useful Databases
Using Databases to Find Articles
- How to search: Link your search terms using the AND connector. For example: slaves AND roman AND economy. You can also use separate search boxes for each term.
- Narrow your search results: Use the All filters option to filter your results by Publication date, Subject, Language & more
- Find full-text of article: Some articles have a direct link to the full text. These have buttons labeled Access now (PDF) or Access now (Online full text). Some articles do not have a direct link to the full text, these articles have a button labeled Access options. Click on the Access Options button and then click Check for full-text availability beyond Ebscohost. This will take you into UW Libraries search to see if we have the full text available through another source. If we do not have the full text, you will have an option to request an article scan.
Additional Help:
- How do I search in Academic Search Complete? This database is also provided by Ebscohost so searching information is similar.
- How do I find full-text articles in Academic Search Complete?
- What does the “Request Article” button mean? This shows you how to request an article scan when we do not have the full text on an article.