Key Resources
- PubMed This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new window
Major index to articles covering all aspects of medicine. - Global Health (EBSCO) This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Global public health research and practice, including abstracts of journals, reports, books and conferences. - PAIS Index This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Social and public policy literature from periodicals, government documents, books, and other sources.
Search for Articles
- CINAHL Complete This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Literature in nursing and allied health disciplines, 1937 to present.
- BibliomapEPPI-Centre database of health promotion research.
- Database of promoting health effectiveness reviews (DoPHER)Coverage of systematic and non-systematic reviews of effectiveness in health promotion and public health worldwide.
- EMBASE This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Biomedical international database with strong focus on drugs and pharmacology, medical devices, clinical medicine, and basic science relevant to clinical medicine. - Global Health (EBSCO) This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Bibliographic coverage of the literature in international public health. - JSTOR Sustainability This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Journals, ebooks, and research reports in the field of sustainability. Climate change policy, environmental education, food security, resource economics, urban development, and more. - PAIS Index This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Social and public policy literature. - Web of Science This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Citation index for the sciences, social sciences, and arts and humanities.
- American Public Health Association (APHA)News, & issue briefs.
- EpiMonitorEpidemiology news & professional education resources for epidemiologists.
Finding People & Employment
- UW School of Public Health Job Listings
Public Health Jobs and Fellowships approved by a moderator. - APHA CareerMart
Career guidance and job postings by the American Public Health Association (APHA). - PublicHealth Career Guide
List of public health fields and careers. - CDC Health Department Directories
Directory of U.S. health departments. - Washington State Local Health Departments and Districts
Find your local department of health in Washington State.
Data Resources
- Statistics Sources in the Health Sciences
UW HSL guide to sources for local, state, national and international statistics and data in the field of health sciences. - Data Resources in the Health Sciences
UW HSL guide to sources for data including citation guidance. - CDC Wonder
Searchable compilation of Centers for Disease Control (CDC) reports, guidelines, and health data for disease and demographic groups. Includes surveillance data, Healthy People, MMWR, and other CDC publications. - National Center for Health Statistics
Wide variety of health-related statistics, including FastStats: Statistics by Topic - SMART: BRFSS City and County Data
Data of selected metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (MMSAs) from CDC Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)
Find the Evidence
- AHRQ Effective Health Care Program
Federal agency charged with improving the safety and quality of America's health care system. - The Community Guide
Jan. 2025 Archive.org copy of the CDC Guide to Community Preventive Services. Systematic reviews and evidence-based recommendations.
- ECRI Guidelines TrustA public resource for evidence-based clinical practice guidelines.
- Evidence Informed Public Health
National Collaborating Centre for Methods and Tools (NCCMT) of Canada - Public Health +
High quality pre-appraised studies and reviews relevant to public health. NCCMT, and McMaster University (April 2024 archive) - Public Health Foundation
- TERIS This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new window
Expert guidance on the pregnancy risks of medications and other environmental exposures including infections and vaccines.
UW Departments & Services
Emergency Response Tools
- HealthMap
Global disease alert interactive map. Children's Hospital Informatics Program. Harvard-MIT Division of Health Sciences & Technology. - Radiation Emergency Medical Management (REMM)
U.S. HHS guidance on diagnosis & treatment for health care providers. - Emergency Response Guidebook
2020 ebook. U.S. Department of Transportation, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (USDOT/PHMSA) guidebook for first responders during the initial phase of a transportation incident involving dangerous goods/hazardous materials. - Hazardous Materials Release
Department of Homeland Security resource on hazardous materials preparedness, response, and recovery. (December 2024 archive)
Find Grey Literature
- Think Tank Search
Grey literature search engine from Harvard Kennedy School Library and Knowledge Services - Open Think Tank Directory
Global collection of think tanks and related organizations. - Union of International Associations IGO Search
Search all intergovernmental websites, comprising over 3000 bodies including the United Nations, the European Commission, the World Bank, etc. - Intergovernmental Organization search engine
Custom Google search engine that searches across hundreds of IGO websites. - NGO search engine
Custom Google search engine designed to search across hundreds of NGO websites. - Yearbook of International Organizations
Detailed descriptions of non-governmental (NGO), inter-governmental, non-profit, and other international organizations. - Grey Literature Report
NYAM Library report & catalog of new publications in health services and selected public health topics. 1999-2016.
- OpenGrey: System for Information on Grey Literature in Europe
Bibliographical references of grey literature (paper) produced in Europe. - Dissertations and Theses at UW
Guide to finding dissertations and theses at the UW and beyond - ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global
Index to dissertations and theses from all fields of study, 1861-present, with full text available 1997-present. - NTIS & NTRL
Search for U.S. government-funded scientific, technical, engineering and business-related information. Includes Public Access National Technical Reports Library.
Orientation & Guides
- School of Public Health OrientationGuide to getting started at the UW School of Public Health.
- Health Sciences Library Research GuidesInformation guides to help you find & use library-provided resources & services. Browse by subject or title.
