Community Resources
Resources by Location
King County
- Communities CountPublic-private partnership providing data to support equity work and monitor the well-being of King County communities.
- Community VoicesSubmit project ideas and be matched with an academic researcher to move the project forward. Participating in Community Voices is free.
- Integrating Special Populations (ISP)Program focused on increasing engagement, enrollment, and retention of children, youth, and older adults, particularly from racially/ethnically and economically diverse populations, in research.
- King County: Black Community Equity Team (BCET)Team to reduce and eliminate health inequities experienced by the Black community living in King County.
- King County: Office of Equity and Community Partnerships (OECP)Office to advance racial and health equity by addressing the root causes of health inequities, including systemic racism.
- Seattle Arts & Culture for Anti-Racism (SACA)Anti-racism work throughout arts and culture organizations at Seattle Center.
Washington State
- Access WashingtonWashington State's government website.
- Washington Office of the Superintendent of Public Instruction (OSPI)Resources on talking to young people about race, racism, & equity.
- Washington State Department of Health (DOH): Health EquityThe DOH's Health Equity initiatives, including the Community Collaborative.
- Washington State Local Health JurisdictionsFind your jurisdiction.
U.S.
- Agency for Healthcare & Research Quality (AHRQ)U.S. Department of Health and Human Service's (HHS) community-based participatory research (CBPR) activities to address healthcare disparities.
- Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) Office of Health Equity (OHE)OHE addresses health disparities across the nation through CDC's science and programs.
- The Community Guide[archived website] HHS's collection of evidence-based findings to help you select interventions to improve health and prevent disease.
- Community Tool BoxTool box for building healthier communities and social change by the University of Kansas Center for Community Health and Development.
- EthnoMedInformation about cultural beliefs, medical issues and other topics related to the health care of immigrants to the US, many of whom are refugees.
- Healthy People 2030HHS's data-driven objectives to improve the nation's health.
- National Institute on Minority Health and Health Disparities (NIMHD)NIMHD raises awareness about the impact of health disparities in order to reduce them.
- Rural Health Information Hub | Rural Health Equity ToolkitThe Rural Health Information Hub is funded by the Federal Office of Rural Health Policy to be a national clearinghouse on rural health issues. We are committed to supporting healthcare and population health in rural communities.
Resources by Type
Scholarly Literature
Journals
- Google ScholarFind scholarly resources using Google's search engine. Connect your account with your UW Account.
- PubMedDatabase of biomedical and life sciences journal literature at the U.S. National Institutes of Health's National Library of Medicine (NIH/NLM). To only retrieve free full text articles in PubMed, search PubMed Central (PMC) instead.
- bioRxivFree online archive and distribution service for unpublished preprints in the life sciences.
- arXivScholarly articles across several fields "supported by our staff at Cornell University" (about arXiv).
- Directory of Open Access Journals (DOAJ)Find open access journals & articles.
- ROAD (Directory of Open Access Scholarly Resources)Free access to a subset of ISSN bibliographic records. Launched by the ISSN International Centre.
- OAD's list of journals published by librariesOpen Access Directory (OAD) is a list of resources about open access.
- Native Health DatabaseUNM Health Sciences Library and Informatics Center database of Native health research.
- OpenAlexIndex of hundreds of millions of scholarly papers, authors, institutions, and more.
- Free Health Databases ListCalifornia State University, Long Beach, University Library's list of free databases.
- Open Access ButtonFind free, legal research articles by URL, DOI, PMID, PMC ID, Title, or Citation.
- UnpaywallBrowser extension that finds free copyright-compliant full text articles as you browse.
- EndNote ClickBrowser extension that finds full text PDFs of articles as you browse. Formerly Kopernio.
Books
- NLM's BookshelfThe National Library of Medicine's (NLM) Bookshelf provides free books and documents in life science and healthcare.
- DOAB (Director of Open Access Books)Community-driven discovery service that provides access to scholarly, peer-reviewed open access books.
- Google BooksFind books using Google's search engine.
News
- Finding News GuideIncludes list of Ethnic Press.
Grey Literature
- OpenDOARGlobal Directory of Open Access Repositories (DOAR).
- ROAR (Registry of Open Access Repositories)List of open access repositories.
- Think Tank SearchGoogle Custom Search of more than 1200 think tanks and research centers by Harvard John F. Kennedy School of Government.
- LensDatabase of patents and scholarly information.
- Joel Bervell: TikToks Medical MythbusterGhanaian-American medical student at Washington State University who fights health disparities in medicine through education.
- The Cutting Edge: YouTubeBlack centered informational talk show by the University of Maryland School of Public Health Maryland Center for Health Equity.
Data
- Data GuideHow to find and cite data.
- Health Statistics GuideHow to find health statistics for the U.S. and world.
- US Census BureauIncludes the Economic Census and the American Community Survey (ACS).
- Tutorial: Finding & Using Health StatisticsNational Library of Medicine tutorial.
Dissertations & Theses
- ResearchWorksUW Dissertations & Theses.
- Networked Digital Library of Theses and Dissertation (NDLTD)NDLTD is an Open Access organization dedicated to making theses and dissertations as widely available as possible.
- CRL Dissertations SearchFee-based dissertation service from the Center for Research Libraries (CRL) Global Resources Network (free to UW users).
- DART-Europe E-theses PortalDART-Europe's goal is to to improve global access to European research theses.
- TROVE, National Library of Australia, et alFree access to collections from Australian libraries, universities, museums, galleries and archives.
- LibdexList of libraries worldwide.
Resources after UW
Resources after Graduation
- Tips for Resources after GraduationGuide to resources available after graduating from the UW.
UW-Affiliate Resources
UW Libraries Searches
Resources by Type
Scholarly Literature
Journals
- BioOne Complete This link opens in a new window
Collection of research journals focused on the biological, biomedical, ecological, and environmental sciences.
- CINAHL Complete This link opens in a new windowLiterature in nursing and allied health disciplines, 1937 to present.
- Cochrane Library This link opens in a new windowConsists of Cochrane database of systematic reviews (CDSR); Database of abstracts of reviews of effectiveness (DARE); Cochrane controlled trials register (CCTR); and Cochrane review methodology database (CRMD).
- EMBASE This link opens in a new windowBiomedical and pharmaceutical journals and conference proceedings
- Gale OneFile: Environmental Studies and Policy This link opens in a new window
Scholarly and non-scholarly articles covering environmental issues and policies
- Gale OneFile: Psychology This link opens in a new windowScholarly and non-scholarly articles covering all aspects of psychology
- Global Health (EBSCO) This link opens in a new windowGlobal public health research and practice, including abstracts of journals, reports, books and conferences.
- PsycArticles This link opens in a new windowCollection of electronic journals published by the American Psychological Association and others.
- PsycInfo This link opens in a new windowAcademic, research, and practice literature in psychology and related disciplines, 1872 to present.
- PsycTests This link opens in a new windowPsychological tests, measures, scales, surveys, and other assessments.
- ScienceDirect This link opens in a new windowArticles from Elsevier journals in the life, physical, medical, technical, and social sciences.
- Sociological Abstracts This link opens in a new window
Journal articles in the field of sociology, including international literature and other related disciplines.
- Web of Science This link opens in a new windowCitation index for the sciences, social sciences, and arts and humanities.
Books
- AccessMedicine This link opens in a new windowTextbooks, images and illustrations, self-assessment, case files, and diagnostic tools.
- ClinicalKey This link opens in a new windowSelected medical texts, medical journals, practice guidelines, drug information, patient handouts & CME materials
- SAGE Research Methods Online (SRM) This link opens in a new windowArticles, books, case studies, datasets, and video covering the practices of quantitative, qualitative, and mixed methods research methodologies. See SRM Guide
- STAT!Ref This link opens in a new windowMedical and drug texts, including Stedman's medical dictionary. User limits vary
Patient Care
- UpToDateEvidence-based clinical decision support to help clinicians make sound decisions at the point of care.
- Counseling & Therapy in Video This link opens in a new windowCollection of videos for the study of counseling in social work, psychotherapy, psychology, and psychiatry. Includes sessions and demonstrations, consultations, lectures, etc.
- Essential Evidence Plus This link opens in a new windowEvidence-based, point-of-care clinical decision support system with access to over 13,000 topics, guidelines, abstracts, and summaries. An individual account is needed to access content.
- Health Source Consumer Edition This link opens in a new windowConsumer health magazines, pamphlets, health reference books, and Clinical Reference Systems reports.
- TERIS This link opens in a new windowExpert guidance on the pregnancy risks of medications and other environmental exposures including infections and vaccines.
- VisualDx This link opens in a new windowClinical decision support system to enhance diagnostic accuracy, aid therapeutic decisions, and improve patient safety
News
- CQ Health This link opens in a new windowNews and analysis about health legislation and policy development.
- Ethnic NewsWatch This link opens in a new windowJournal, magazine, and newspaper articles written primarily by Black, Indigenous, Latinx, Asian & Pacific Islander, and Jewish people, covering 1959-present.
Grey Literature
Policy Documents
- PAIS Index This link opens in a new windowSocial and public policy literature from periodicals, government documents, books, and other sources.
- PolicyMap This link opens in a new windowOnline mapping with data on demographics, real estate, health, jobs and more in communities across the United States
- ProQuest Statistical Insight This link opens in a new windowIndex to governmental and private statistical data.
- Statistical Abstracts of the World This link opens in a new windowGlobal, regional, and country-level data of the world.
Theses & Dissertations
- ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global This link opens in a new windowIndex to doctoral dissertations and selected masters theses from 1861 to the present; includes 2 million+ full text dissertations published since 1997.
Population-based Resources
Black Persons
- African American Experience This link opens in a new window Reference content, primary documents, and media illustrating the history and culture of the African American community
- Black Freedom Struggle in the 20th Century This link opens in a new window Collections related to the civil rights movement including records of federal agencies, organizations, and individuals. (ProQuest History Vault)
- Black Studies Center This link opens in a new window Scholarly and general interest sources and historical newspapers and other primary sources on the Black experience from ancient past to present day.
- Black Studies in Video This link opens in a new window Video collection includes documentaries, newsreels, interviews and archival footage
- Black Thought and Culture This link opens in a new window Non-fiction published works of leading African Americans. Includes interviews, journal articles, speeches, essays, pamphlets, letters and other fugitive material.
- Oxford African American Studies Center This link opens in a new window Images, primary sources, and other reference content.
Indigenous Persons
- American Indian Experience This link opens in a new window Reference content, primary documents, and images illustrating the histories and cultures of North American Native peoples.
- American Indian Law Collection [HeinOnline] This link opens in a new window Treaties, federal statutes and regulations, federal case law, tribal codes and constitutions.
- Bibliography of Indigenous Peoples in North America This link opens in a new window Covers all aspects of North America's aboriginal culture, history and life. Includes books, journals and government documents. Includes some links to full-text.
- Indigenous Peoples of North America, Part 1 & 2 This link opens in a new window Digitized primary sources covering the cultural, political and social history of Native Peoples from the 17th through the 20th centuries.
- Native Health Database Bibliographic information and abstracts of health-related articles, reports, surveys, and documents pertaining to the health and health care of American Indians, Alaska Natives, and Canadian First Nations.
- North American Indian Thought & Culture This link opens in a new window Compilation of biographies, auto-biographies, personal narratives, speeches, diaries, letters, and oral histories.
Latinx Persons
- Latino American Experience This link opens in a new window History and culture of Latinos living in the United States.
Disabled Persons
- Disability in the Modern World This link opens in a new window Interdisciplinary collection of primary documents, periodicals and video resources.
Gender-related Research
- GenderWatch This link opens in a new window Journals, magazines, newspapers, newsletters, regional publications, books and NGO, government and special reports on how gender impacts a broad spectrum of subject areas, from 1970 to current.
- Studies on Women and Gender Abstracts This link opens in a new window Index to books and journal articles on all aspects of women's studies.
System-impacted Persons
- Criminal Justice Abstracts with Full-Text This link opens in a new window Publications in criminology and related disciplines; international in scope.
- Immigration Law & Policy in the U.S. [HeinOnline] This link opens in a new window Includes BIA Precedent Decisions, legislative histories, law and policy titles, extradition titles, scholarly articles, an extensive bibliography, and other related works.
- Sage Video: Criminology & Criminal Justice This link opens in a new window Tutorials, case studies, and films on criminal justice policy and practice. (SAGE Knowledge)
Dr. Wendy E. Barrington
ARCH Center Director
Dr. Wendy E. Barrington, Director, ARCH Center
Email: archcenter@uw.edu
Learn more about the ARCH Center.
Sign up for the ARCH Center email list.
Staff Picks - Journals
Health Equity
The leading peer-reviewed open access journal that meets the urgent need for authoritative information about health disparities and health equity among vulnerable populations.
Journal of Community Health Research
Peer-reviewed journal with an exclusive focus on disease prevention and community health promotion.
International Journal for Equity in Health
Presents evidence relevant to the search for and attainment of equity in health across and within countries.
Journal of Racial and Ethnic Health Disparities
Reports on the scholarly progress of work to understand, address, and ultimately eliminate health disparities based on race and ethnicity.
Campbell Systematic Reviews
Campbell Collaboration's open access journal of systematic reviews, evidence and gap maps, and methods research papers.
Environmental Justice
Peer-reviewed journal that explores the equitable treatment of all people with respect to the development, implementation, and enforcement of environmental laws, regulations, and policies.
Staff Picks - Books
Just Health: Treating Structural Racism to Heal America (2022)
by Dayna Bowen Matthew
Racism: Science and Tools for the Public Health Professional
by Chandra L. Ford, Derek M. Griffith, Marino A. Bruce, & Keon L. Gilbert
Accessing Books
Access Through Your Public Library
- Seattle Public Library (SPL)
- King County Library System (KCLS)
Search Strategies
Anti-racist Research Strategies
- Guide to conducing research through an anti-racism lens
- Ebook: Decolonizing Methodologies: Research and Indigenous Peoples by Linda Tuhiwai Smith
Database Searching
"Scholarly Literature: These kinds of sources are written by experts in a field. They use technical and academic language, and they are usually written for other experts. These sources are also known as academic sources, peer-reviewed sources, or refereed sources." (Source: University of Saskatchewan Guide)
- Database selection
- Controlled vocabularies
- Boolean operators
- Search hedges
- Some options for pre-made search filters
- Citation chasing/chaining
Grey Literature Searching
Looking beyond the scholarly literature is essential to learning from more diverse voices. Grey literature is generally material not published commercially or indexed by major databases. Learn more about grey lit.
Includes:
- Government data and reports
Guide to U.S. data and statistics. - Nonprofit and for-profit company reports
Product and intervention reports by companies. - Preprints
Articles shared by the author(s) which have been submitted or accepted for publication but may not be peer reviewed yet. - Dissertations and theses
Closely reviewed by a committee for a doctoral degree (for dissertations) or masters degree (for theses) (Source: University of Minnesota Guide).
Advanced Google Search
Search websites with Google by URL or domain
Citation Management
Free citation managers help you track your sources and cite them as you write.
Acknowledgements
This guide was created in support of the University of Washington School of Public Health (SPH) Anti-Racism and Community Health (ARCH) Center. The primary authors are Nikki Dettmar and Je Salvador, and this guide is reviewed and edited by ARCH Center staff. Nikki and Je do not speak for the communities served by this guide, those who are the subject of ARCH research, nor those who participate in ARCH research. This guide is only possible because of past and current hard work by Black, Indigenous, and all People of Color.
Because our identities affect our perspectives and the work we do, Nikki and Je have shared more about themselves:
- Nikki (she/her) is an able-bodied, white, cis woman with a financially privileged background.
- Je (ey/em/eir) is an able-bodied, genderqueer, multi-racial Filipino American who lives with a mental health condition. Ey is a first-generation college graduate and now experiences financial privilege.
If you have a resource to recommend for this guide, please email it to Nikki Dettmar.