We've created this guide to support your research in BISGWS 302: Histories and Movements of Gender and Sexuality.
If you want help with your research, please contact a UW Librarian using the chat box or contact Penelope Wood, GWSS Librarian at (woodpd@uw.edu). If you have any questions about research or using library resources (searching a digital archive, accessing a database, finding an article, checking out books...), there's help 24/7! ASK US.
Image: CHAINSAW zine by Donna Dresch; Gift to Dr. Julie Shayne [via Jody Bleyle], from Donna Dresch's personal collection.
This image is an example of a primary source.
Use this guide to for resources and support for your assignments. This guide includes pages about:
REMINDER- in BISGWS 302, Dr. Shayne has preselected digital archives for your research. You can find the list of preselected archives and prompts for directed browsing in the Building a Feminist Archive Assignment tab on this guide.
Many universities and governments have digitized selections from their special collections and archives similar to the UW Libraries Special Collections department and UW Bothell/Cascadia Library Digital Collections. If you are interested in searching for digital archives, try a Google search with the keywords -- digital collections university -- to find other collections to browse.
For many of us in this class, it may be the first time we've worked with primary sources. Watch this short (under 2 minutes) video from librarians at Appalachian State University to learn how to distinguish primary and secondary sources.
Now that you have an idea of what primary sources are, you may need some tips on how to engage and think about primary source materials.
The U.S. National Archives offers some steps for Primary Source Document Analysis to help you get a contextual understanding and to extract information to make informed judgments about primary sources.
Follow this progression for careful document analysis:
Follow these steps each time you encounter a primary source.
The U.S. National Archives document analysis worksheets — for photos, written documents, artifacts, posters, maps, cartoons, videos, and sound recordings — can be useful if you are new to researching primary sources. Select the worksheets for secondary students for useful prompts on document analysis.
University of Washington Bothell & Cascadia College
Campus Library
Box 358550
18225 Campus Way NE
Bothell, WA 98011-8245
425-352-5340 (Voice & Relay)
Text on this page created by UW Libraries is licensed under a CC BY-NC 4.0 License. Images and video are not included.See details.
Land Acknowledgment:The University of Washington Bothell & Cascadia College Campus Library occupies Land that has been inhabited by Indigenous Peoples since time immemorial. Specifically, this campus is located on Sammamish Land from which settler colonists forcibly removed Coast Salish Peoples to reservations in the mid-19th century. Today, descendants of the Sammamish are members of several Coast Salish communities.
