Research Guides
Chemistry-Chemical Information: Properties
Starting Point
- CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics
This link opens in a new window
91st Edition, 2010-2011, of the CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics. Available online and in print.
- CHEMnetBASE This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
CHEMnetBASE is a collection of chemistry databases from CRC Press.
- Springer materialsCurated data and advanced functionalities to support research in materials science, physics, chemistry, engineering, and other related fields.
Properties Resources
- C&EN Safety LettersIndex of C&EN letters on chemical safety since 1993
- CAS Safe ChemistryThe Pistoia Alliance Chemical Safety Library (CSL) includes crowd sourced data content containing hazardous reactions that can be used to alert scientists to potential dangerous experiments. CAS, a division of the American Chemical Society, is committed to increasing safety in the lab and has provided this open access platform to serve scientists worldwide.
- ChemIDplusContains information on Structure, Substance Identification, Toxicity, Physical Properties, Molecular Weight, and Locator Codes. Compiled by the National Library of Medicine.
- ChemSpiderA free databases that explores chemical structure, and more....
- Common ChemistryFree source from Chemical Abstracts which helps users go from chemical name to CAS RN or from CAS RN to chemical name for 7,900 commonly used compounds
- DOE Data ExplorerIn this database you can find scientific research data - such as computer simulations, numeric data files, figures and plots, interactive maps, multimedia, and scientific images.
- Database of Hazardous MaterialsCAMEO Chemicals-Online, complied by NOAA
- Household Products DatabaseLearn more about what's in these products, about potential health effects, and about safety and handling. U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.
- Index of Chemistry Databases on the WebThis webpage provides a variety of freely available chemistry and biological databases (created by Indiana University).
- Index to Physical, Chemical and Other Property DataExcellent guide to finding sources of physical and chemical properties (created by Linda Shackle, ASU, Noble Library).
- IUPAC Solubility DatabaseThis database contains solubilities originally published in the International Union for Pure and Applied Chemistry.
- Knovel Handbooks
- This link opens in a new window
A unique way to search many handbooks and other science and engineering resources. - Landolt-Bornstein Substance/Property IndexThis database contains information about substances and related properties.
A partial print collections located in Physics/Astronomy Reference. - NIST Chemistry WebBookThe NIST Chemistry WebBook provides access to data compiled and distributed by NIST under the Standard Reference Data Program.
- NIST CKMech-Kinetics, etc.This site compiles research on the composition, structure and properties of industrial, biological and environmental materials and processes.
- NIST Data GatewayThe NIST Data Gateway covers a broad range of substances and properties from many different scientific disciplines.
- NIST Physical Reference DataThis tool provides access to the holdings of NIST Physical Measurement Laboratory online data organized by element.
- Protein Data BankThe PDB archive contains information about experimentally-determined structures of proteins, nucleic acids, and complex assemblies.
- PubChemThis is a freely accessible database of chemical structures of small organic molecules and information on their biological activities. From the National Library of Medicine.
- ThermodexAn index of thermodynamic and physical properties, created by University of Texas Library.
- ThermoLitThermophysical properties from NIST