Southeast Asian Studies: Digital Resources

The Asia Indigenous Peoples Pact (AIPP) is a regional organization founded in 1992 by indigenous peoples’ movements. AIPP is committed to the cause of promoting and defending indigenous peoples’ rights and human rights and articulating issues of relevance to indigenous peoples.

Official site of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations

Committee on Research Materials on Southeast Asia, Association for Asian Studies

Justice in Translation is a web publication series that publishes short-to-medium length translation [up to 10,000 words] from Southeast Asian languages to English. The series includes laws, court decisions, essays, short stories, poems, protest declarations, etc. — any piece that a given translator would like to share with a broad, English-reading audience including scholars, practitioners, journalists, and others.

Case studies and full-text reports from the Mekong River Commission

Provides a public-access electronic archive of geo/chrono-referenced data on land, river and maritime trade routes of Eurasia and Africa during the period 4,000 BCE - circa 1820 CE.

"Reconceptualizing the Cold War: On-the-ground Experiences in Asia," aims to build an online archive of oral history collections concerning the Cold War and decolonization in Asia, with a particular focus on East, Southeast, and South Asia.

Lexical and dictionary resources. Created by the Center for Research on Computational Linguistics and the University of Wisconsin, Madison

Gateway for electronic resources on Southeast Asia, including photographs, interviews and video.

Translations from the Chinese text. Created at the National University of Singapore

UC Irvine Libraries established the Southeast Asian Archive in 1987 to document, preserve, and make accessible community history. The collection documents the social, cultural, religious, political, and economic life of members of the Cambodian, Hmong, Laotian, and Vietnamese diaspora.

The UMass Lowell Southeast Asian Digital Archive is a community-centered archive of cultural heritage materials from Southeast Asian American communities in the greater Lowell, Mass., region.

University of Wisconsin Digital Collections

Early Southeast Asia travel narratives from Cornell University Library

1357 digitized official documents pertaining to SE Asia.

Created by the University of Wisconin at Madison

University of Washington Libraries Digital Collections

University of Pennsylvania

Music of the Golden Triangle

The collection includes photographs, maps, archival inventories and a popular music collection from Southeast Asia. Focus is particularly on Indonesia.

L'Institut de recherche sur l'Asie du Sud-Est contemporaine, basé à Bangkok, accueille et relie des chercheurs européens et sud-est asiatiques autour de problématiques en sciences humaines et sociales portant sur le contemporain.

A program to preserve Southeast Asian manuscripts and their contents and aims to disclose the immense cultural treasures to the world. Supported by the Arcadia Foundation.

Northern Thai and Lao manuscripts

From the Buddhist Digital Resource Center,
a cooperative platform for expanding access to Buddhist literature. Explore the millions of pages of texts contributed by BDRC and its many partners.